fbpx
  • en
May 13 - 19, 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

49er Results
49erFX Results
Nacra17 Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes Junior (U23) teams.

European Only Results

Open file

Blue denotes Junior (U23) Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview
Live Broadcast Replay

The usual suspects were hard to find in the first race of the 49erFX gold fleet. With the wind lighter than expected and the teams struggling to power their skiffs through the choppy swell of Weymouth Bay, some different names came to the fore.

Anne-Julie Schütt and Iben Nielsby seized the initiative and read the tricky variations in the course better than anyone as the Danes won the first race in a Force 3. Odile van Aanholt and Marieke Jongens led the race for a while and still managed to hold on for a useful second while their rivals for Dutch Olympic selection were sixth, the reigning World Champions Annemieke Bekkering and Annette Duetz. After a lacklustre qualifying series, was this the start of a fight-back by van Aanholt and Jongens? They’re known to enjoy the lighter breezes, but a follow-up 15th and 26th in the following two races keeps them rooted in the mid-teens on the scoreboard.

One of the high-profile casualties from the first race was the British team of Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey who fell foul of the U flag at the start and were disqualified from the race. They responded in the best way possible, winning the second race comfortably and then scoring a respectable 4th place in the next. 

Meanwhile it had been a shaky start for one of the discoveries of this regatta, the world-class performance by the 2018 Junior World Champions from Sweden who had performed so well in the strong breeze at the start of the week. Vilma Bobeck and Malin Tengstrom started the day with a 19th, but were looking good as the breeze built during race two. Half way through a gybe, just missing a weather buoy in the middle of the course, they failed to notice that the larger buoy was also attached to a smaller secondary buoy by a connecting rope. Their skiff lurched to a halt as it run over the tripwire, forcing the Swedes out of that race with a DNF on their score. Just as the Brits had responded to adversity with a race win, the young Swedes had their bit between their teeth for the final race. “Our coach told us we had the speed, we had the handling to be able to go and win, we just had to do it,” said Bobeck. “So we started well, we had good speed, we could stretch our legs and we sailed fast to win the last race. That felt good.” This puts them in 8th overall, and now the challenge is to see if they can maintain or improve on that place as their favourite breeze gives way to the lighter airs forecast for the weekend.

Dobson and Tidey will be looking forward to dropping that U flag score from their results once the second discard comes in, but for the time being they are third on 52 points. Bekkering/Duetz are second on 32 points and some way ahead, after a solid, relentlessly focused day of 4,2,2 scores are the reigning Olympic Champions from Brazil. Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze sit on 21 points and as yet have revealed few signs of weakness.

49er Day 4 Report

Nacra 17 Day 4 Report

Regatta information

Venue:

  • Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Osprey Quay, Portland, Dorset, DT5 1SA

Contacts:

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er & 49erFX – https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17 – https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/b3fsnwNGyqQ” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/7pxYk7L_Q54” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/OGd_TQC3qEY” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/rxrV_BLsZ_k” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/XBxlZofvxPc” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Highlights, Interviews & VNR:

  • Between May 16 and 19, Icarus Sports will be producing:
    • A daily two-minute highlights video
    • VNR and interviews for news
  • Footage can be downloaded from the Icarus portal – https://portal.icarus-sports.com/
  • Please contact Will Carson to request interviews

Results:

Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

Venue:

  • Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Osprey Quay, Portland, Dorset, DT5 1SA
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Regatta information   Results: Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

  Schedule: Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean   Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races   Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races   Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races   Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races   Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races 1500                    Medal Races TBC                      Prize giving  

Sailing Instructions

Open file

Notice of Race

Open file

For all event documents and entry portal, CLICK HERE

49er Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Practice Race Course Assignments

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #2

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #6

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19 (Intention on Racing Schedule)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21 (Tracker Collection 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22 (Failure to Tally – 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23 ( (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24 (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Change To SI #7 (Racing Schedule - Day 5 – May 17)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25 (Tracker Collection 17th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26 (Technical Committee - Boat Presentation)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29 (The Technical Committee - Protest)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Racing Schedule - Day 6 – May 18)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31 (Tracker Collection 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 Failure to Tally – 18th May

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 ((Tracker Collection 19th May

Open file

Highlights Day 6

Replay Live Broadcast Day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Live Broadcast Replay Day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay