fbpx
  • en
May 13 - 19, 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

49er Results
49erFX Results
Nacra17 Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes Junior (U23) teams.

European Only Results

Open file

Blue denotes Junior (U23) Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

The breeze softened a little today, but that just meant the standard of the racing got harder on day 3 of the Europeans in Weymouth. Unlike the previous two days of high-wave action, there was little risk of pitchpoling in the 10 to 12 knot breezes out in Weymouth Bay. But that just put a greater emphasis on good starts, excellent straight-line speed, and catching the best of the subtle changes in the breeze.

Occasionally, getting a bad start and being spat out the back of the fleet was a good thing, as some boats were forced out to what would prove to be the favoured right-hand side of the course. So there were opportunities to make gains during a race.

Today was the day to make it out of the 96-boat qualifying fleet, which has been spread across three flights, and win a ticket into the 25-boat gold fleet. David and Lachy Gilmour won the last major 49er regatta last month in a light-airs Genoa, but in a predominantly windy Weymouth the Aussie brothers have managed just 37th. That’s the measure of depth and talent in this international fleet, which is missing very few of the world’s best.

While Pete Burling and Blair Tuke were unable to match the beautiful consistency of three-bullet Tuesday, solid scores of 9,5,2 keep the reigning Olympic Champions in top spot by a single point from the young Spaniards, Diego Botin and Iago Lopez who scored 1,9,4 in their group. “Today in the lighter winds was harder,” said Lopez. “More tactics, which meant the small things mattered and you had to get them right.” The Spanish come from the most northern, coldest corner of Spain, so they’re not so bothered about the cold easterly winds, although they’re still wearing all their winter sailing gear even in mid-May.

It’s far too soon to suggest that it’s turning into a two-horse race between the Kiwis and Spanish, although they have carved out a useful 10-point buffer back to the third placed Logan Dunning Beck and Oscar Gunn who strung together a 3,8,5 from the day. The New Zealanders are looking very solid, only once dropping outside the top 10 after 10 qualifying heats. Even in the lighter breeze, the Kiwis said it was the same focus for them today: “Just go fast out of the start, keep the speed on and get into the corner in good shape,” said Dunning Beck. The downwinds are proving a lot of fun in the rolling waves, according to Gunn. “You can get a real surf on downwind, but it’s pretty hard knowing if you’re going to cross another boat on a port/starboard.”

The points are all very tight from 3rd to 7th place, now held by James Peters and Fynn Sterritt whose 3,2,1 results were the best of any boat today. The Brits now sit one place and one point behind their rivals for Olympic selection, Dylan Fletcher and Stu Bithell. Every boat in the top 10 has won at least one race during qualifying, but now it’s into gold fleet racing where the margins between success and failure really tighten up. A lead of a few points can vanish in a blink of the eye, and with the breeze set to soften further as the weekend draws closer, a different set of skills could come into play. This regatta is shaping up to become a true all-round test of 49er racing.

The Volvo 49erFX Nacra17 European Championship. Portland. Weymouth. UK Free handout image. Credit : Lloyd Images

Regatta information

Results:

Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er and 49erFX: https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17: https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/b3fsnwNGyqQ” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/7pxYk7L_Q54” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/OGd_TQC3qEY” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/rxrV_BLsZ_k” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/XBxlZofvxPc” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Highlights, Interviews & VNR:

  • Between May 16 and 19, Icarus Sports will be producing:
    • A daily two-minute highlights video
    • VNR and interviews for news
  • Footage can be downloaded from the Icarus portal – https://portal.icarus-sports.com/
  • Please contact Will Carson to request interviews
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Regatta information   Results: Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

  Schedule: Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean   Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races   Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races   Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races   Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races   Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races 1500                    Medal Races TBC                      Prize giving  

Sailing Instructions

Open file

Notice of Race

Open file

For all event documents and entry portal, CLICK HERE

49er Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Practice Race Course Assignments

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #2

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #6

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19 (Intention on Racing Schedule)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21 (Tracker Collection 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22 (Failure to Tally – 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23 ( (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24 (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Change To SI #7 (Racing Schedule - Day 5 – May 17)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25 (Tracker Collection 17th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26 (Technical Committee - Boat Presentation)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29 (The Technical Committee - Protest)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Racing Schedule - Day 6 – May 18)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31 (Tracker Collection 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 Failure to Tally – 18th May

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 ((Tracker Collection 19th May

Open file

Highlights Day 6

Replay Live Broadcast Day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Live Broadcast Replay Day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay