• en
May 13 - 19, 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

49er Results
49erFX Results
Nacra17 Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes Junior (U23) teams.

European Only Results

Open file

Blue denotes Junior (U23) Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

After nearly a month of training and competition on Biscayne Bay, many of the top sailors competing in the 2019 Hempel World Cup Series Miami have seen just about every wind condition Miami has to offer.

But that doesn’t make it any easier to race when the breeze is out of the west, a direction notorious for lower velocity and little consistency when it comes to the wind direction.

“The wind was constantly shifting to the right [side of the course],” says 49er skipper Sime Fantela (CRO), “but the pressure was staying left, so it was not an easy decision where to sail. The ones who managed to tack when they wanted and have their line, they were winning.”

Fantela speaks from first-hand experience. With a 3-13-2, Fantela, who sails with his younger brother Mihovil as a crew, emerged relatively unscathed from the opening day of the regatta and will carry a three-point lead over Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra (ESP) in second and a seven-point advantage over James Peters and Fynn Sterritt (GBR) in third.

Of the three races today, Sime Fantela was most pleased with the second one. The short course format used by the 49er class made passing a challenge.

“The start was not that great, and we managed to come back,” he says. “We rounded [the first mark] I think in 23rd and managed to finish around 12 to 15. It’s quite tough with 40 boats on the start and the racecourse was a short course so not so many clear lanes. You have to dig your way through.”

Like the Fantela brothers, the team of Botín le Chever and López Marra also struggled in the second race, finishing 16th. But a win in the first race and a fourth in the final one more than balanced that one hiccup.

“Try to make a good start and then see what’s going on and try to catch the best shift,” said López Marra when asked about the key to a strong race today.  “The seabreeze and the gradient wind [were fighting one another] and that’s why it was so shifty.”

As Spain was unable to qualify for a country berth in the 49er class at last summer’s Hempel Sailing World Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, the top priority for Botín le Chever and López Marra is to earn that berth this year at the world championships in New Zealand at the end of the year.

That’s one box that has been ticked by Sime and Mihovil Fantela. They are the defending world champions after a breakout performance in Aarhus and have punched their ticket to Tokyo. However, as they are relatively new to the class—Sime won a gold medal in the 470 in Rio 2016 while Mihovil sailed in the RS:X class until 2016—they are not letting that success go to their heads.

“We still have the same goal, the same focus, the same will to train and improve,” said Sime Fantela. “We missed some strong wind training [last year] so we’re trying to look this season for the strong wind places to go and train. Lots of training, lots of days out of home and looking forward to Tokyo.”

The 42-boat strong 49er fleet is exceptionally large for a World Cup. After the last minute announcement of the 49er inclusion in the Pan Am Games, late additions to Miami came from Canada, Chile, and Mexico, along with Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil and the USA who were already racing in the Americas. 15 other nations are represented for a total of 22 nations from 42 boats.

The 30-boat 49erFX fleet followed the 49ers later on in the afternoon and in a shifting and variable breeze, just one race could be completed.

Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) found some form and led the race from the top mark through to the finish. Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) and Germany’s defending champions Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz (GER) followed.

Brazil’s Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino de Sa shone in the Nacra 17, snapping up two out of three victories. The pair thrived in the 7-9 knot breeze on the Echo racing area and discard the seventh they picked up in race two.

2018 Miami gold medallists Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin (AUS) took the day’s other race win and are tied with Spain’s Iker Martinez and Olga Maslivets (ESP) for second on five points.

49er Results

Nacra 17 Results

From 27 January to 3 February 2019, Miami will host sailors for the second round of the 2019 Hempel World Cup Series in Coconut Grove. More than 650 sailors from 60 nations will race across the 10 Olympic Events. ©PEDRO MARTINEZ/SAILING ENERGY/WORLD SAILING 29 January, 2019.
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Regatta information   Results: Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

  Schedule: Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean   Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races   Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races   Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races   Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races   Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races 1500                    Medal Races TBC                      Prize giving  

Sailing Instructions

Open file

Notice of Race

Open file

For all event documents and entry portal, CLICK HERE

49er Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Practice Race Course Assignments

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #2

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #6

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19 (Intention on Racing Schedule)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21 (Tracker Collection 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22 (Failure to Tally – 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23 ( (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24 (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Change To SI #7 (Racing Schedule - Day 5 – May 17)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25 (Tracker Collection 17th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26 (Technical Committee - Boat Presentation)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29 (The Technical Committee - Protest)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Racing Schedule - Day 6 – May 18)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31 (Tracker Collection 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 Failure to Tally – 18th May

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 ((Tracker Collection 19th May

Open file

Highlights Day 6

Replay Live Broadcast Day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Live Broadcast Replay Day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay