2023 World Sailing Championship

Start Date

2023-08-10

End Date

2023-08-20

Location

The Hague, Netherlands

Our Partners
Our Sponsors
PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
NED 1
Bart LAMBRIEX
Floris van de WERKEN
63.01.04.05.02.01.01.03.05.02.010.013.06.01.01.03.018.076.0
2
SUI 77
Sébastien SCHNEITER
Arno de PLANTA
91.03.04.03.09.07.05.02.01.06.025.09.04.012.05.05.016.0116.0
3
ESP 74
Diego BOTIN le CHEVER
Florian TRITTEL PAUL
91.81.01.05.03.08.02.81.01.02.08.012.07.04.026.016.020.0117.8
4
NZL 4
Isaac Kale McHARDIE
William McKENZIE
99.02.015.08.07.02.06.06.06.04.02.07.010.026.09.013.02.0125.0
5
USA 43
Andrew MOLLERUS
Ian MACDIARMID
100.011.03.03.08.03.015.01.012.01.014.06.01.09.08.010.010.0115.0
6
GBR 30
James PETERS
Fynn STERRITT
100.03.08.07.02.05.08.05.05.01.01.01.023.022.017.01.014.0123.0
7
POL 5
Lukasz PRZYBYTEK
Jacek PIASECKI
108.017.01.03.04.04.02.03.01.08.018.024.05.02.016.020.04.0132.0
8
CRO 3
Sime FANTELA
Mihovil FANTELA
109.04.02.02.07.04.07.08.04.07.013.08.013.017.026.07.06.0135.0
9
USA 84
Ian BARROWS
Hans HENKEN
116.05.08.04.03.06.09.06.013.09.07.017.011.03.012.012.08.0133.0
10
POL 10
Dominik BUKSAK
Szymon WIERZBICKI
116.03.011.011.05.011.016.08.03.01.06.04.09.07.011.014.012.0132.0
11
DEN 66
Frederik RASK
Jakob PRECHT JENSEN
115.027.03.016.01.05.06.09.09.05.017.02.014.06.07.015.0142.0
12
AUT 8
Benjamin BILDSTEIN
David HUSSL
123.08.015.010.013.05.04.02.04.02.09.010.018.019.020.04.0143.0
13
FRA 16
Erwan FISCHER
Clement PEQUIN
127.017.029.011.06.03.03.03.011.010.021.03.016.08.04.011.0156.0
14
IRL 99
Robert DICKSON
Sean WADDILOVE
130.029.02.013.01.04.02.01.02.012.019.015.03.024.026.06.0159.0
15
GBR 12
Chris TAYLOR
Rhos HAWES
130.014.016.02.06.06.010.07.07.04.012.025.02.020.015.09.0155.0
16
POL 64
Mikołaj STANIUL
Jakub SZTORCH
132.06.06.09.011.011.010.04.010.08.024.05.08.014.013.017.0156.0
17
GER 21
Maximilian STINGELE
Linov SCHEEL
138.09.019.08.07.03.013.013.06.04.011.011.022.010.02.023.0161.0
18
ITA 88
Uberto CRIVELLI VISCONTI
Giulio CALABRO
146.014.06.012.011.02.09.05.07.09.04.016.012.023.018.021.0169.0
19
USA 31
Nevin SNOW
Maximiliano AGNESE
149.018.01.01.05.015.07.04.014.010.015.023.017.05.014.024.0173.0
20
FRA 95
Lucas RUAL
Emile AMOROS
153.010.017.06.05.01.01.09.010.07.05.021.021.021.026.019.0179.0
21
AUS 25
Tom BURTON
Max PAUL
156.04.06.019.013.019.029.05.02.03.016.022.019.016.010.02.0185.0
22
FRA 44
Kevin FISCHER
Yann JAUVIN
159.019.04.012.08.01.04.09.05.027.03.018.024.018.026.08.0186.0
23
NZL 7
Logan DUNNING-BECK
Oscar GUNN
159.02.029.012.010.02.01.04.017.03.020.014.020.013.019.022.0188.0
24
URU 14
Hernán UMPIERRE
Fernando DIZ
161.010.07.014.04.07.03.017.03.017.023.020.015.015.06.025.0186.0
25
DEN 70
Daniel Gunnar NYBORG
Nikolaj Hoffmann BUHL
162.04.09.015.01.016.011.06.022.05.022.019.025.011.03.018.0187.0
26
CHN 9
Zaiding WEN
Tian LIU
118.011.018.013.018.010.08.011.03.09.01.017.06.08.02.01.0136.0
27
AUS 40
Thomas NEEDHAM
Joel TURNER
125.013.016.09.010.011.010.07.011.010.010.04.010.03.012.05.0141.0
28
FRA 51
Julien D'ORTOLI
Noe DELPECH
127.015.05.06.02.08.015.012.013.019.030.018.02.02.04.06.0157.0
29
BEL 24
Yannick LEFÈBVRE
Jan HEUNINCK
132.012.09.09.015.017.04.010.07.024.030.012.05.04.01.03.0162.0
30
AUS 20
Jim COLLEY
Shaun CONNOR
136.018.011.015.03.09.03.010.017.020.030.08.011.01.08.02.0166.0
31
JPN 17
Leo TAKAHASHI
Tim MORISHIMA
147.012.022.07.06.018.05.016.029.06.08.06.023.06.03.09.0176.0
32
GER 13
Fabian RIEGER
Tom HEINRICH
148.05.010.013.010.013.08.010.015.05.06.01.030.025.011.016.0178.0
33
AUT 28
Keanu PRETTNER
Jakob FLACHBERGER
154.016.010.08.014.09.05.011.08.021.030.013.013.010.05.011.0184.0
34
SUI 133
Joshua RICHNER
Nilo SCHÄRER
168.026.018.01.011.013.09.07.019.025.04.09.08.07.018.019.0194.0
35
GER 6
Jakob MEGGENDORFER
Andreas SPRANGER
172.015.011.010.012.029.020.08.09.017.013.011.028.05.06.07.0201.0
36
GBR 130
Elliott WELLS
Billy VENNIS-OZANNE
176.09.014.04.08.016.012.015.04.08.017.03.025.023.028.018.0204.0
37
ITA 23
Simone FERRARESE
Leonardo CHISTE'
180.025.02.015.012.07.011.014.016.021.030.019.01.011.014.012.0210.0
38
THA 279
Don WHITCRAFT
Dylan WHITCRAFT
180.011.012.06.015.012.013.018.018.014.07.010.04.027.027.013.0207.0
39
CHN 616
Xin WANG
Tianyu QI
181.57.03.01.022.012.018.012.011.018.015.529.015.09.023.015.0210.5
40
ESP 317
Albert TORRES NOHALES
Elias ARETZ
187.010.014.020.022.06.06.019.024.03.05.016.017.016.09.026.0213.0
41
NZL 195
Campbell STANTON
William SHAPLAND
193.016.05.026.016.010.020.022.014.013.018.02.014.013.016.014.0219.0
42
HKG 80
Akira Luke SAKAI
Russell Williams AYLSWORTH
197.09.07.05.024.012.022.017.019.013.030.027.019.012.07.04.0227.0
43
FRA 445
Malo KENNISH
Anatole MARTIN
202.06.024.02.021.021.019.019.018.016.03.05.03.022.024.023.0226.0
44
CAN 760
Will JONES
Justin BARNES
207.05.013.017.012.014.011.014.016.020.09.022.020.014.022.020.0229.0
45
IRL 11
Seafra GUILFOYLE
Johnny DURCAN
211.014.016.018.028.010.02.029.012.014.02.07.018.015.026.030.0241.0
46
JPN 847
Shingen FURUYA
Akira TAKAYANAGI
212.06.08.020.016.022.018.011.014.011.019.026.09.030.010.022.0242.0
47
FIN 38
Oskari MUHONEN
Edvard BREMER
215.017.023.016.023.018.016.015.02.019.012.024.07.024.015.08.0239.0
48
GBR 140
Nick ROBINS
Alexander HUGHES
218.52.05.019.021.016.029.017.010.013.015.520.021.021.021.017.0247.5
49
AUS 899
Thomas CUNICH
Miles DAVEY
230.026.012.018.014.09.012.02.017.016.020.023.024.017.020.030.0260.0
50
DEN 120
Kristian PRÆST
Marcus LANGAGERGAARD
232.016.020.017.09.014.016.014.022.07.030.021.012.026.013.025.0262.0
51
GBR 102
James GRUMMETT
Sam JONES
233.015.07.021.014.022.019.020.015.015.011.014.026.020.019.021.0259.0
52
POL 744
Adam GŁOGOWSKI
Maciej KRUSIEC
239.013.010.021.021.017.017.016.015.012.030.028.016.018.025.010.0269.0
53
IND 81
Ganapathy KELAPANDA
Varun THAKKAR
239.08.018.07.020.08.014.025.020.022.030.015.022.019.017.024.0269.0
54
MEX 203
Ander BELAUSTEGUIGOITIA
Danel BELAUSTEGUIGOITIA
276.08.014.024.015.018.029.020.06.016.014.025.027.030.030.030.0306.0
55
AUS 66
Jack FERGUSON
Jack HILDEBRAND
169.029.012.023.013.029.013.018.012.014.04.014.09.04.03.01.0198.0
56
BRA 15
Marco SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Gabriel SILVA SIMOES
174.024.09.014.022.029.029.013.013.011.03.04.011.01.05.015.0203.0
57
FIN 321
Juuso ROIHU
Lasse LINDELL
177.019.017.010.017.019.021.021.021.011.05.08.04.011.04.010.0198.0
58
USA 118
Christopher WILLIFORD
Duncan WILLIFORD
180.029.013.020.018.020.029.018.029.07.02.07.01.09.02.05.0209.0
59
ARG 677
Massimo CONTESSI
Luca CONTESSI
187.021.017.021.018.015.017.013.08.025.024.09.010.07.01.06.0212.0
60
CAN 226
Arie MOFFAT
Ryan WOOD
193.029.021.026.09.08.014.021.09.018.023.01.023.02.07.011.0222.0
61
GRE 171
Pavlos Serafeim KAGIALIS
Ioannis ORFANOS
227.08.013.024.019.029.018.016.023.020.010.02.03.012.030.030.0257.0
62
DEN 515
Carl Emil SLOTH
Simon CHRISTOFFERSEN
247.013.021.017.019.021.029.015.021.017.016.06.015.030.030.07.0277.0
63
ISR 282
Tal SADE
Ely REUVENY
249.09.025.025.024.017.029.019.025.026.013.015.05.03.030.014.0279.0
64
NED 987
Robbert HUISMAN
Jorn SWART
250.023.027.022.019.013.023.023.018.018.019.011.012.013.09.030.0280.0
65
NED 869
Olaf GANZEVLES
Stijn GAST
252.027.024.023.017.024.014.022.025.022.022.019.014.015.08.03.0279.0
66
DEN 711
Jens-Christian DEHN-TOFTEHØJ
Mads FUGLBJERG
254.018.029.011.017.019.021.025.019.024.018.024.019.06.030.04.0284.0
67
ISR 272
Maor ABU
Yam WIRTHEIM
259.022.015.019.020.023.012.024.08.022.09.023.02.030.030.030.0289.0
68
ESP 424
Pol MARSANS BALCELLS
Jose Manuel RUIZ IBAÑEZ
260.024.022.023.023.029.029.022.021.019.015.017.06.08.030.02.0290.0
69
ISV 340
Taylor HASSON
Steven HARDEE
262.022.026.014.026.029.029.023.022.015.011.016.013.014.014.017.0291.0
70
CAN 428
Thomas STAPLES
William STAPLES
269.028.020.027.026.020.024.029.027.023.01.022.021.010.011.09.0298.0
71
SWE 921
Marius WESTERLIND
Olle ARONSSON
270.020.020.022.029.025.017.025.024.024.012.010.024.017.017.013.0299.0
72
POR 221
Pedro COSTA
João BOLINA
270.020.023.028.029.020.029.029.020.023.020.020.07.05.010.016.0299.0
73
SGP 215
Yi Nian KOH
Jen-E TAN
271.029.025.026.025.029.029.026.026.027.06.05.017.016.06.08.0300.0
74
POR 918
Ricardo ALVES
Tiago ALVES
277.026.019.027.025.029.019.023.023.025.07.018.016.018.013.018.0306.0
75
IND 780
Aanand THAKUR
Satyam RANGAD
288.022.026.025.027.023.029.026.026.015.014.03.020.020.030.012.0318.0
76
GRE 788
Evangelos DOLIANITIS
Nikolaos GIOTOPOULOS
302.022.029.027.029.029.029.024.023.022.021.012.08.019.016.021.0331.0
77
HKG 880
Casey LAW
Jack DINGEMANS
304.019.027.028.025.029.029.020.024.026.08.013.022.030.015.019.0334.0
78
SWE 220
Oscar ANDERSSON
Alexander BRORSSON
311.021.024.022.023.029.029.024.025.026.017.021.018.030.012.020.0341.0
79
NOR 345
Mathias BERTHET
Jeppe NILSEN
320.021.023.024.04.029.029.012.016.012.030.030.030.030.030.030.0350.0
80
JPN 893
Teruaki SHIMAKURA
Shintaro KAMISONODA
323.023.021.016.020.014.015.021.020.023.030.030.030.030.030.030.0353.0
81
NZL 900
Sam BACON
Cailen ROCHFORD
334.012.029.018.016.015.07.029.029.029.030.030.030.030.030.030.0364.0
82
KOR 202
Kyoungduk KIM
Sangwoo BAE
346.01.019.04.027.029.029.029.029.029.030.030.030.030.030.030.0376.0
83
NED 456
Wiebrand de VOS
Corne JANSSEN
395.029.022.025.024.029.029.029.029.029.030.030.030.030.030.030.0425.0

Additional text for test

PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
SWE 2
Vilma BOBECK
Rebecca NETZLER
48.02.03.01.01.01.01.01.03.01.02.03.019.026.01.09.074.0
2
NED 1
Odile van AANHOLT
Annette DUETZ
84.03.010.07.01.010.030.01.01.08.07.011.09.02.02.012.0114.0
3
AUS 44
Olivia PRICE
Evie HASELDINE
88.01.04.02.03.02.05.03.010.09.03.012.023.04.010.020.0111.0
4
BEL 10
Isaura MAENHAUT
Anouk GEURTS
99.02.02.01.012.06.01.04.08.02.020.021.016.01.05.019.0120.0
5
GBR 9
Freya BLACK
Saskia TIDEY
101.09.02.03.010.011.02.06.02.02.08.06.020.016.04.024.0125.0
6
NZL 75
Jo ALEH
Molly MEECH
106.04.07.03.013.05.02.012.01.010.015.010.011.06.018.07.0124.0
7
USA 5
Stephanie ROBLE
Maggie SHEA
108.01.06.08.014.01.07.02.02.016.09.04.01.026.020.017.0134.0
8
NOR 372
Pia Dahl ANDERSEN
Nora EDLAND
109.04.07.05.07.07.026.06.03.05.06.016.07.07.023.06.0135.0
9
ESP 3
Tamara ECHEGOYEN DOMINGUEZ
Paula BARCELO MARTIN
118.06.011.07.03.02.04.011.07.04.012.026.013.09.06.023.0144.0
10
DEN 370
Johanne SCHMIDT
Andrea SCHMIDT
125.06.01.011.02.09.08.012.04.017.04.018.015.010.08.025.0150.0
11
FIN 40
Ronja GRÖNBLOM
Veera HOKKA
128.010.08.05.09.05.010.017.011.012.014.01.05.026.03.018.0154.0
12
BRA 12
Martine GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE
132.011.010.017.04.03.010.04.027.030.01.09.06.012.014.04.0162.0
13
CAN 71
Georgia LEWIN LAFRANCE
Antonia LEWIN LAFRANCE
133.08.031.02.06.08.09.011.021.03.024.015.02.015.07.02.0164.0
14
NOR 26
Helene NAESS
Marie ROENNINGEN
134.07.04.06.06.09.011.07.06.015.019.02.021.026.013.08.0160.0
15
ITA 20
Jana GERMANI
Giorgia BERTUZZI
138.017.06.012.013.07.03.017.07.012.016.07.04.08.012.014.0155.0
16
USA 92
Paris HENKEN
Anna TOBIAS
140.03.013.020.04.08.08.07.06.06.013.019.014.026.09.010.0166.0
17
CHN 121
Xiaoyu HU
Mengyuan SHAN
142.07.017.015.07.03.018.020.013.04.010.08.08.013.016.03.0162.0
18
ITA 72
Alexandra STALDER
Silvia SPERI
143.05.023.04.030.04.06.08.012.07.025.05.010.03.026.05.0173.0
19
GER 55
Marla BERGMANN
Hanna WILLE
153.024.05.04.02.012.05.013.05.06.011.013.026.014.026.013.0179.0
20
AUS 47
Laura HARDING
Annie WILMOT
169.09.019.014.05.06.018.018.04.014.05.024.03.011.022.021.0193.0
21
ESP 676
Alicia FRAS SAMSON
Elena BARRIO GARCIA
176.06.09.010.020.022.03.026.011.010.023.023.022.05.011.01.0202.0
22
POL 4
Aleksandra MELZACKA
Sandra JANKOWIAK
180.08.05.06.023.011.013.015.017.03.017.014.018.026.019.011.0206.0
23
GER 33
Inga-Marie HOFMANN
Catherine BARTELHEIMER
186.010.01.016.011.04.07.05.010.021.018.022.024.026.021.016.0212.0
24
GER 22
Moja Maru SCHEEL
Freya FEILCKE
190.020.09.013.05.021.013.016.05.01.021.017.017.026.017.015.0216.0
25
FRA 63
Lara GRANIER
Amelie RIOU
199.011.022.016.08.010.05.020.016.05.022.020.012.017.015.022.0221.0
26
JPN 586
Misaki TANAKA
Sera NAGAMATSU
155.013.015.011.020.015.017.022.020.015.05.04.012.02.05.01.0177.0
27
GBR 230
Megan BRICKWOOD
Stephanie ORTON
161.014.018.010.011.014.09.09.018.018.014.05.09.014.08.08.0179.0
28
FRA 84
Sarah STEYAERT
Charline PICON
161.018.08.019.018.016.019.019.08.08.018.02.04.03.01.034.0195.0
29
FRA 34
Mathilde LOVADINA
Aude COMPAN
169.015.012.013.012.017.017.014.09.014.04.019.01.020.021.02.0190.0
30
ITA 46
Carlotta OMARI
Sveva CARRARO
184.012.021.023.09.015.012.023.018.022.08.09.07.06.07.015.0207.0
31
ARG 16
Maria Sol BRANZ
Cecilia CARRANZA SAROLI
185.014.017.014.022.019.024.05.026.013.012.03.05.01.010.034.0219.0
32
MLT 201
Antonia SCHULTHEIS
Victoria SCHULTHEIS
185.018.025.028.015.013.011.021.015.011.02.01.02.07.016.034.0219.0
33
JPN 39
Anna YAMAZAKI
Sena TAKANO
192.015.011.019.016.018.014.010.023.019.019.07.014.05.015.010.0215.0
34
AUS 777
Mina FERGUSON
Dervla DUGGAN
197.012.03.020.010.014.06.024.030.020.017.027.06.010.023.05.0227.0
35
ITA 225
Sofia GIUNCHIGLIA
Giulia SCHIO
200.017.016.09.018.016.016.09.023.025.07.017.010.012.014.016.0225.0
36
CHN 37
Shasha CHEN
Mengting WANG
207.019.015.017.017.013.028.028.09.07.015.013.013.011.02.034.0241.0
37
GBR 713
Eleanor KEERS
Jessica JOBSON
210.013.013.08.014.021.015.03.024.018.026.014.030.018.011.012.0240.0
38
AUS 17
Natasha BRYANT
Madeleine McLEAY
216.028.022.018.019.012.023.02.012.019.03.020.024.016.020.06.0244.0
39
DEN 49
Rebekka JOHANNESEN
Iben NIELSBY CHRISTENSEN
217.027.016.023.027.025.021.022.015.013.01.06.08.017.09.014.0244.0
40
GER 345
Charlotte HENKEL
Carolina HORLBECK
220.019.020.012.019.027.018.014.022.09.021.015.03.015.022.011.0247.0
41
SGP 27
Kimberly Min LIM
Rui Qi Cecilia LOW
228.023.021.018.030.030.020.016.019.016.06.012.022.08.04.013.0258.0
42
DEN 142
Josefine NØJGAARD
Esther BOJSEN-MØLLER
229.022.023.015.030.022.020.08.013.017.022.016.021.09.012.09.0259.0
43
FRA 702
Manon PEYRE
Clara-Sofia STAMMINGER de MOURA
254.023.018.021.021.017.021.015.024.020.013.029.016.019.06.020.0283.0
44
CRO 29
Marija Anđela de MICHELI VITTURI
Mihaela Zjena de MICHELI VITTURI
259.320.019.027.08.019.012.019.022.030.011.023.011.022.027.019.3289.3
45
SWE 199
Julia HENRIKSSON
Klara JOHANSSON
264.025.024.024.015.026.022.024.014.026.016.011.015.013.017.018.0290.0
46
DEN 916
Josephine FREDERIKSEN
Laura ZEEBERG
280.024.012.024.024.020.015.013.029.030.09.018.034.026.013.023.0314.0
47
EST 305
Helen PAIS
Helen AUSMAN
294.025.026.025.016.020.014.021.014.024.027.026.031.021.031.04.0325.0
48
NZL 118
Courtney REYNOLDS- SMITH
Brianna REYNOLDS-SMITH
296.021.014.025.024.023.022.023.028.022.023.024.019.025.030.03.0326.0
49
NED 351
Marlies SCHOUTEN
Maud LODEWIJK
315.026.020.022.025.023.023.018.027.027.025.032.018.028.026.07.0347.0
50
CZE 138
Sara TKADLECOVA
Zofia BURSKA
315.016.025.028.021.024.027.025.025.021.034.021.023.023.019.017.0349.0
51
POL 525
Gabriela CZAPSKA
Hanna RAJCHERT
316.016.014.09.017.018.019.010.020.023.034.034.034.034.034.034.0350.0
52
IRL 107
Erin Mc ILWAINE
Ellie CUNNANE
325.021.024.021.027.025.025.026.028.026.030.030.025.04.024.019.0355.0
53
ISR 115
Noya BAR AM
Saar TAMIR
330.027.028.022.026.029.026.029.016.024.029.08.020.024.034.022.0364.0
54
HKG 88
Wingchi Sandy CHOI
Maddalena di SALVO
334.028.027.027.022.024.024.025.021.011.034.010.026.027.028.034.0368.0
55
SWE 999
Klara UTTERSTROM
Ebba BERNTSSON
337.022.028.026.026.026.025.028.017.023.020.031.028.034.03.034.0371.0
56
PER 324
Diana TUDELA BALLON
Adriana BARRON VELAOCHAGA
361.028.026.029.023.028.028.029.026.028.028.025.017.030.025.021.0391.0
57
JPN 717
Manase ICHIHASHI
Rinko GOTO
369.030.031.030.025.027.028.027.025.027.010.022.027.031.029.034.0403.0
58
NED 848
Vera ter HORST
Jorien HIN
371.029.027.026.030.030.030.027.019.025.024.028.029.029.018.034.0405.0
Bobeck and Netzler win their first FX World Championship

Bobeck and Netzler win their first FX World Championship

Vilma Bobeck and Rebecca Netzler (SWE) were the class of the FX fleet all week. Upon winning their first World Championship they were swamped at the launch ramp by their training partners and competitors congratulating them on a dominating job. “We didn’t even really know, we weren’t looking at the scores,” said Bobeck. “We just […]

Read More
Lambriex and van de Werken win third straight World Championship

Lambriex and van de Werken win third straight World Championship

Pending protests, Bart Lambriex with Floris van de Werken have sailed brilliantly on the final day to secure their thrid straight world title without even needing to race the medal race. On the final day of gold fleet racing, the Dutch duo scored a 1, 1, 3, dominating an extremely talented fleet of the world’s […]

Read More
Lambriex – van de Werken and Botin – Trittel Locked in Battle for Lead

Lambriex – van de Werken and Botin – Trittel Locked in Battle for Lead

The battle between leaders Botin with Trittel (ESP) and Lambriex with van de Werken (NED) is on! After twelve 49er races, the Spanish and Dutch protagonists find themselves just 0.2 points apart at the top of the standings. The teams are locked on the leaderboard and locked on the water too, finishing within two place […]

Read More
Gold fleet cut off a harsh moment in 49er racing

Gold fleet cut off a harsh moment in 49er racing

Day 3 marks the end of qualifying, with the top 25 teams from 9 races making the gold fleet in 49er. The fleet of 83 boats gets whittled dramatically. Sixteen countries make up the 25 spots in gold fleet in 49er. The 25 place cutoff is harsh, and always a battle to get into. Fifteen […]

Read More
19 nations fight in FX Gold Fleet

19 nations fight in FX Gold Fleet

The fight for FX qualification is at a boil heading into gold fleet racing. There are 10 nation spots plus a spot for France available at the 2023 World Championship, and 19 nations make up the top 25 teams that remain in the hunt as we head to gold fleet racing. Credit: Sailing Energy / […]

Read More
Bobeck and Netzler (SWE) have the touch in the rough

Bobeck and Netzler (SWE) have the touch in the rough

Three bullets on day two, making it four in a row, put Vilma Bobeck and Rebecca Netzler firmly in first place. The 2022 Worlds silver medalists were faster than the rest ‘by far’ and didn’t make any mistakes to pull into the lead. Hear us chat with the pair as they exit the water below. […]

Read More
Aiming at the threepeat – Lambriex and van de Werken launch into the lead

Aiming at the threepeat – Lambriex and van de Werken launch into the lead

Bart Lambriex and Floris van de Werken (NED) are back in form, shifting into first place overall in very tough conditions. The pair were second in the first race of day two, and then won the remaining two races, rising to the occasion as the breeze built to the edge of sailability. If the understated […]

Read More
America Starts Best – Snow + Agnese in lead – three in top 12

America Starts Best – Snow + Agnese in lead – three in top 12

Nevin Snow and Mac Agnese (USA) won two of their three qualifying races to share the overall lead as their American teammates are also each in the top twelve, setting up the USA well for Olympic Qualifying. Snow is the US college sailor of the year and has had flashes of brilliance in the 49er […]

Read More
Six winners from six races to kickstart Worlds

Six winners from six races to kickstart Worlds

Plenty of teams showed up on day 1 of the 2023 Sailing World Championship, and three teams sit atop the leaderboard on three points. Belgians Isaura Maenhaut with Anouk Geurts capped a day starting with two seconds with a win for a dream start to their Paris 2024 Qualification campaign. The pair were very young […]

Read More
Projecting the Qualifying Countries for the Paris Olympics: 2023 World Championship Analysis

Projecting the Qualifying Countries for the Paris Olympics: 2023 World Championship Analysis

As the sailing world eagerly awaits the 2023 Sailing World Championship, the excitement is palpable, as this event serves as a pivotal moment in determining which countries will earn their berths for the prestigious Paris Olympics in 2024. With the French team automatically qualifying as the host nation, the top 10 countries in the championship […]

Read More

Program Details

Program Files

Click file to open and download

No program files found.

Details

Files

Click file to open and download

No files found.

For photos please visit: https://worldsailing.photoshelter.com/galleries/C0000J5EemXuRVsA/Allianz-Sailing-World-Championships-2023

To inquire about media-related matters, kindly get in touch with Alexia Lahoud at alexia.lahoud@49er.org

Gallery post object not found.