fbpx
  • en
May 13 - 19, 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

49er Results
49erFX Results
Nacra17 Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes Junior (U23) teams.

European Only Results

Open file

Blue denotes Junior (U23) Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze won the Open European Championships, the Olympic Champions from Brazil in a different class this week in Weymouth. The greater interest for the Medal Race was which of the chasing pack would succeed in taking the silver and bronze. There were six teams in contention for the minor medals, but the team that needed to climb on to the podium more than any other were the reigning World Champions from the Netherlands, Annemieke Bekkering and Annette Duetz. On the back foot after their Dutch rivals won the previous regatta in Italy, the Hempel World Cup event in Genoa, Bekkering and Duetz need to pull out all their experience and ability to withstand pressure as they lined up on the Medal Race start line.

The Dutch won the pin end of the line and cruised off towards the left-hand side in the soft, 6 knot breezes. They reached the windward mark in first place and looked set for a straightforward win until they were beaten to the final windward mark by the Norwegian crew, Helene Næss and Marie Rønningen. The Norwegians held the lead on the last downwind leg and crossed the finish line ahead, sufficient to give the 2018 European Champions the bronze medal. The Dutch held their nerve to cross the line in second place, making them the European Champions (excluding the Brazilians) and earning them a place at next year’s Olympic Games in Tokyo. Grinning from ear to ear, Bekkering and Duetz hugged each other in relief at their double victory.

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech of New Zealand finished fourth, one place ahead of the big discovery of the regatta, the 2018 Junior World Champions from Sweden who have flourished at senior level in all conditions this week. Vilma Bobeck and Malin Tengstrom were really fast in the strong wind but getting better by the race in the light winds.

The 49erFX fleet have enjoyed all kinds of sea state and wind conditions that has been a true all-round test, one that will linger long in the memory of Bekkering and Duetz in particular.

49er Final Day Report

Nacra 17 Final Day Report

Medal Race Live Replay

Regatta information

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er & 49erFX – https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17 – https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

Results:

Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Regatta information   Results: Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

  Schedule: Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean   Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races   Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races   Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races   Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races   Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races 1500                    Medal Races TBC                      Prize giving  

Sailing Instructions

Open file

Notice of Race

Open file

For all event documents and entry portal, CLICK HERE

49er Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Practice Race Course Assignments

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #2

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #6

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19 (Intention on Racing Schedule)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21 (Tracker Collection 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22 (Failure to Tally – 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23 ( (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24 (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Change To SI #7 (Racing Schedule - Day 5 – May 17)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25 (Tracker Collection 17th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26 (Technical Committee - Boat Presentation)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29 (The Technical Committee - Protest)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Racing Schedule - Day 6 – May 18)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31 (Tracker Collection 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 Failure to Tally – 18th May

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 ((Tracker Collection 19th May

Open file

Highlights Day 6

Replay Live Broadcast Day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Live Broadcast Replay Day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay