• en
May 13 - 19, 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

49er Results
49erFX Results
Nacra17 Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes Junior (U23) teams.

European Only Results

Open file

Blue denotes Junior (U23) Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview
Highlights from day 6

On the penultimate day of gold fleet racing, after a brief postponement the 49erFX gold were up first in the harbour course, to battle in the light winds for positioning going into the medal race. It was a day for the Scandinavians to shine, with the Danes having led from the left to round in 1st and 3rd at the top mark and the Swedes in 2nd and 4th. The young Swedes dropped back to third by the finish, while the Poles moved through the fleet to second, and the Danish team of Schütt/Nielsby were able to stay on top and take the win. The top five from the overall leaderboard in the morning were all super-deep in the race, with most sailing their throwout in the first race.

Race 2 say the other Danes learn from their team mates and their own fourth position in race 1, to replicate the pin end and left side favour to round at the top mark in first and run away with the win. The young Swedes Bobeck/Tengstrom were again in the fight, finishing third while the Finnish climbed through the race up to 2nd place. Again many of the top boats were deep in the fleet, which allowed the Swedes to jump up from 6th in the morning to third overall heading into the medal race.

Regatta leaders, the Brazilians Grael and Kunze, followed their 11th in race one with a 21st in race two, but still lead overall by 19 points. Behind them the Dutch Bekkering/Duetz also had their worst day with a 23, 11 but still sit second overall. For them, it is all to play for tomorrow to stay top 3 overall, which they need to do if they’re to win the Olympic spot for the Netherlands qualification system, since their NED competitors are now out of the running for the medal race. The young Swedes, Bobeck and Tengström, have really proven they are a force to be reckoned with and rising stars in the fleet, nailing the light airs today as well as the breeze earlier this week to sit only 6 points back in third overall, but tied with the Norwegians on points. The Kiwis had a difficult day to drop to 5th, but still in the hunt for the medals along with Denmark’s Nielsen/Olsen, who won the day with their 4,1.

It was a huge day of shuffling on the scoreboard, and Sunday will be a contentious battle among all the fleets, particularly for the crowning of the ‘European’ Champions. Make sure in the 49erFX to keep an eye on NED’s Bekkering/Duetz battle for their Olympic spot, and on the rising young gun Swedes for whether they can perform when the pressure is really on. 

49er Report Day 6

Nacra 17 Report Day 6

Regatta information

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er & 49erFX – https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17 – https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

Results:

Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

Venue:

  • Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Osprey Quay, Portland, Dorset, DT5 1SA
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Regatta information   Results: Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

  Schedule: Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean   Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races   Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races   Thursday 16 May             1055                   Qualifying or Fleet Races   Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races   Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races   Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races 1500                    Medal Races TBC                      Prize giving  

Sailing Instructions

Open file

Notice of Race

Open file

For all event documents and entry portal, CLICK HERE

49er Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Practice Race Course Assignments

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #2

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #6

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19 (Intention on Racing Schedule)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21 (Tracker Collection 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22 (Failure to Tally – 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23 ( (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24 (Breach of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Change To SI #7 (Racing Schedule - Day 5 – May 17)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25 (Tracker Collection 17th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26 (Technical Committee - Boat Presentation)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28 (Intention to Protest)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29 (The Technical Committee - Protest)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Racing Schedule - Day 6 – May 18)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31 (Tracker Collection 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 Failure to Tally – 18th May

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 ((Tracker Collection 19th May

Open file

Highlights Day 6

Replay Live Broadcast Day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Live Broadcast Replay Day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay