2024 European Championship

Start Date

2024-05-07

End Date

2024-05-12

Location

La Grande Motte, France

Our Partners
Our Sponsors

Day 2 highlights

PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
URU 14
Hernan UMPIERRE
Fernando DIZ
93.05.018.08.014.08.09.010.01.07.01.01.04.06.03.02.014.0111.0
2
GBR 30
James PETERS
Fynn STERRITT
103.01.07.01.05.01.02.03.08.021.010.011.019.03.017.03.012.0124.0
3
SUI 77
Sebastien SCHNEITER
Arno de PLANTA
106.010.08.03.06.02.04.05.018.06.026.04.08.08.01.015.08.0132.0
4
NZL 18
Isaac McHARDIE
William McKENZIE
108.04.02.07.020.02.04.02.028.020.03.06.03.02.026.05.02.0136.0
5
USA 84
Ian BARROWS
Hans HENKEN
122.011.013.04.04.011.03.08.04.09.026.03.09.024.02.01.016.0148.0
6
NED 2
Bart LAMBRIEX
Floris van de WERKEN
124.02.014.07.07.01.013.015.08.019.04.010.07.01.06.026.010.0150.0
7
AUT 29
Benjamin BILDSTEIN
David HUSSL
134.09.010.014.05.03.02.016.020.05.012.07.06.014.05.021.06.0155.0
8
IRL 99
Robert DICKSON
Sean WADDILOVE
142.012.017.04.08.06.012.07.015.012.019.023.01.04.012.09.04.0165.0
9
POL 7
Łukasz PRZYBYTEK
Jacek PIASECKI
156.012.01.018.021.012.05.04.023.010.08.02.05.013.026.04.018.0182.0
10
POL 10
Dominik BUKSAK
Szymon WIERZBICKI
159.04.02.017.02.019.03.09.06.026.02.09.018.017.014.017.020.0185.0
11
AUT 28
Keanu PRETTNER
Jakob FLACHBERGER
148.06.018.02.025.028.01.014.02.023.07.08.010.022.04.06.0176.0
12
IRL 11
Séafra GUILFOYLE
Johnny DURCAN
149.020.06.015.010.07.06.06.023.015.013.012.011.012.09.07.0172.0
13
DEN 66
Frederik RASK
Jakob PRECHT JENSEN
150.013.015.02.04.06.020.01.03.025.026.019.02.010.016.014.0176.0
14
GBR 4
James GRUMMETT
Rhos HAWES
151.01.09.01.01.04.01.02.021.011.016.024.020.021.021.022.0175.0
15
GER 22
Jakob MEGGENDORFER
Andreas SPRANGER
152.09.06.05.09.09.07.04.018.028.05.013.012.015.020.020.0180.0
16
CRO 83
Sime FANTELA
Mihovil FANTELA
156.07.012.08.03.011.011.016.04.017.09.05.024.011.026.018.0182.0
17
FRA 16
Erwan FISCHER
Clément PEQUIN
157.02.012.06.01.07.05.012.010.022.015.017.022.023.015.011.0180.0
18
FRA 95
Lucas RUAL
Emile AMOROS
158.08.07.03.036.05.06.03.02.023.017.015.015.018.010.026.0194.0
19
AUS 20
Jim COLLEY
Shaun CONNOR
166.03.016.010.036.010.07.01.011.02.026.016.025.020.07.012.0202.0
20
MLT 205
Richard SCHULTHEIS
Youenn BERTIN
176.08.026.013.07.012.015.013.01.018.014.026.017.05.019.08.0202.0
21
USA 43
Andrew MOLLERUS
Ian MACDIARMID
176.03.08.012.06.021.08.017.013.026.06.014.021.09.022.016.0202.0
22
GBR 130
Elliott WELLS
Billy VENNIS-OZANNE
182.06.03.012.036.05.011.09.031.014.018.022.023.07.011.010.0218.0
23
POL 5
Mikolaj STANIUL
Jakub SZTORCH
191.016.01.011.03.010.014.020.031.017.020.018.013.016.013.019.0222.0
24
GER 13
Fabian RIEGER
Linov SCHEEL
199.017.05.09.013.027.017.026.07.05.026.020.014.019.08.013.0226.0
25
NZL 195
Campbell STANTON
Will SHAPLAND
211.011.019.09.08.09.025.011.05.027.011.021.016.025.018.023.0238.0
26
AUS 25
Jack FERGUSON
Max PAUL
150.010.019.016.02.020.016.08.014.032.09.09.01.026.0182.0
27
ITA 23
Simone FERRARESE
Leonardo CHISTÈ
157.018.03.011.036.03.021.031.027.07.04.012.09.011.0193.0
28
ESP 775
Martin WIZNER
Jaime WIZNER
158.05.015.036.028.014.036.028.03.03.011.06.08.01.0194.0
29
NZL 250
Seb MENZIES
George LEE RUSH
165.015.04.023.011.025.08.017.011.012.05.014.021.024.0190.0
30
POL 702
Tytus BUTOWSKI
Borys PODUMIS
173.026.016.010.017.019.022.018.013.014.01.022.013.08.0199.0
31
CAN 428
Thomas STAPLES
William STAPLES
181.029.020.019.022.020.013.019.024.013.025.01.03.02.0210.0
32
NED 987
Robbert HUISMAN
Jorn SWART
184.013.011.020.016.017.014.022.017.031.014.028.05.07.0215.0
33
ESP 317
Albert TORRES
Elias ARETZ
196.017.05.025.023.036.036.013.022.08.06.021.011.09.0232.0
34
NZL 107
Mattias COUTTS
Henry HASLETT
214.024.011.030.010.024.018.025.05.027.03.026.027.014.0244.0
35
SUI 133
Joshua RICHNER
Nilo SCHÄRER
215.014.036.024.011.015.017.032.030.04.024.016.015.013.0251.0
36
POL 196
Patryk KOSMALSKI
Tomasz LEWANDOWSKI
217.030.029.028.027.036.036.05.07.01.02.038.04.012.0255.0
37
FRA 270
Keo DEVAUX
Enael RIO
217.015.030.026.017.021.019.021.016.03.023.03.025.028.0247.0
38
GER 633
Jesper BAHR
Fynn KAUFHOLD
224.021.027.023.012.018.018.028.010.019.016.05.046.027.0270.0
39
ITA 225
Lorenzo PEZZILLI
Tobia TORRONI
224.016.022.022.09.014.012.023.015.024.017.040.018.032.0264.0
40
SWE 921
Marius WESTERLIND
Olle ARONSSON
227.025.013.018.021.018.023.06.025.09.046.017.016.036.0273.0
41
NED 456
Wiebrand de VOS
Stijn GAST
232.021.026.021.023.023.010.021.026.08.013.015.036.025.0268.0
42
GBR 102
Arran HOLMAN
Sam JONES
238.019.04.017.022.036.028.07.019.02.031.030.038.023.0276.0
43
SUI 499
Pablo RÜEGGE
Linus ABICHT
240.027.025.036.012.036.016.020.017.025.07.019.07.029.0276.0
44
BRA 244
Gustavo ABDULKLECH
Nicolas BERNAL
242.024.017.025.024.015.026.024.027.013.021.04.029.022.0271.0
45
ESP 424
Pol MARSANS BALCELLS
Jose Manuel RUIZ IBÁÑEZ
243.014.036.014.036.025.015.011.028.029.010.011.035.015.0279.0
46
POL 744
Adam GŁOGOWSKI
Maciej KRUSIEC
244.022.036.013.014.013.022.031.021.030.032.010.033.03.0280.0
47
FRA 445
Malo KENNISH
Anatole MARTIN
246.036.010.024.015.026.020.012.026.022.015.08.034.034.0282.0
48
CAN 760
William JONES
Justin BARNES
247.036.036.015.018.08.024.010.022.016.027.018.032.021.0283.0
49
FIN 38
Oskari MUHONEN
Edvard BREMER
252.07.029.016.027.031.027.027.020.020.034.023.06.019.0286.0
50
FRA 44
Sam CHAMBET
Karl DEVAUX
254.032.024.028.029.036.036.032.012.010.08.02.023.018.0290.0
51
GER 875
Moritz DORAU
Riko ROCKENBAUCH
261.028.031.021.036.016.028.019.024.032.020.039.02.04.0300.0
52
NZL 135
Francesco KAYROUZ
Hamish McLAREN
265.026.014.029.016.016.010.024.09.031.046.027.046.017.0311.0
53
FRA 498
Corentin GOULON
Timothee DEPERY
266.030.021.020.013.024.021.025.034.011.046.025.012.030.0312.0
54
ESP 707
Conrad KONITZER
Antonio MARTINEZ
273.019.036.06.024.013.025.014.032.024.046.013.030.037.0319.0
55
FIN 321
Juuso ROIHU
Lasse LINDELL
274.020.021.026.019.017.019.026.033.029.033.07.024.039.0313.0
56
OMA 55
Musab AL HADI
Waleed AL KENDI
274.031.036.036.025.036.027.022.06.01.019.033.028.010.0310.0
57
KOR 202
Kim KYOUNGDUK
Sangwoo BAE
277.034.036.031.036.036.036.029.09.06.012.032.010.06.0313.0
58
GBR 505
Duncan GREGOR
Richie THURLBY
286.018.028.022.030.022.023.015.032.033.029.020.014.035.0321.0
59
GBR 140
Fin ARMSTRONG
Ewan GRIBBIN
286.023.023.027.019.022.030.030.029.016.028.029.020.020.0316.0
60
HUN 473
Roni Oszkar SZABO
Olivér PAIS-HANK
291.023.028.027.018.036.024.030.012.028.018.036.031.016.0327.0
61
FIN 100
Aatos KYLÄVAINIO
Onni KYLÄVAINIO
296.025.027.036.020.030.031.018.016.021.022.024.026.038.0334.0
62
ITA 88
Uberto CRIVELLI VISCONTI
Giulio CALABRO
309.022.09.05.036.04.09.027.025.034.046.046.046.046.0355.0
63
DEN 711
Jens-Christian DEHN-TOFTEHØJ
Mads FUGLBJERG
317.029.025.019.026.029.029.023.029.030.030.031.017.033.0350.0
64
KOR 324
Wonbin CHOI
Kangtaek OH
325.033.022.032.036.036.036.033.030.04.036.046.022.05.0371.0
65
FRA 144
Hugo REVIL
Matthieu BOËTON
326.036.020.029.026.023.026.034.014.018.035.034.037.031.0363.0
66
CRO 109
Buba PULEK
Juraj RADACIC
334.031.024.030.036.032.036.029.019.015.026.037.019.040.0374.0
67
OMA 173
Ahmed AL HASANI
Abdulahman ALMASHARI
365.028.023.031.015.026.032.033.033.033.037.035.039.041.0406.0
68
AUS 40
Thomas NEEDHAM
Fang WARREN
462.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.046.046.046.046.0508.0
68
GER 718
Valentin MÜLLER
Moritz FIEBIG
462.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.046.046.046.046.0508.0
68
ISR 125
Illy WUREIT
Yuval BARNOON
462.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.036.046.046.046.046.0508.0

49er__overall_results__Euro Only

PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
BEL 18
Isaura MAENHAUT
Anouk GEURTS
110.07.04.015.07.05.06.012.01.017.01.03.09.015.05.020.0127.0
2
FRA 84
Sarah STEYAERT
Charline PICON
119.01.09.016.012.06.02.09.08.06.02.02.016.018.016.014.0137.0
3
GBR 24
Freya BLACK
Saskia TIDEY
125.018.013.02.013.09.01.02.025.07.018.05.08.02.011.016.0150.0
4
POL 14
Aleksandra MELZACKA
Sandra JANKOWIAK
128.012.01.08.02.011.03.08.018.019.014.020.02.07.015.08.0148.0
5
FRA 34
Mathilde LOVADINA
Aude COMPAN
130.013.08.018.017.013.09.03.015.02.030.07.07.010.06.02.0160.0
6
AUS 5
Laura HARDING
Annie WILMOT
139.03.024.09.09.022.030.05.03.01.04.04.024.019.08.04.0169.0
7
POL 74
Gabriela CZAPSKA
Hanna RAJCHERT
142.010.021.06.022.010.011.07.010.011.09.017.04.04.010.012.0164.0
8
CAN 71
Georgia LEWIN-LAFRANCE
Antonia LEWIN-LAFRANCE
145.030.03.012.06.01.010.06.011.03.012.030.021.06.014.010.0175.0
9
USA 50
Stephanie ROBLE
Maggie SHEA
153.02.015.03.011.025.030.021.024.09.020.01.014.01.01.06.0183.0
10
MLT 21
Antonia SCHULTHEIS
Victoria SCHULTHEIS
157.08.010.010.03.014.022.013.014.023.03.06.03.014.019.018.0180.0
11
GER 696
Katharina SCHWACHHOFER
Elena STOLTZE
151.017.06.04.023.017.08.016.016.022.022.010.01.05.07.0174.0
12
GER 232
Anna BARTH
Emma KOHLHOFF
156.011.030.017.030.07.05.01.02.016.019.014.05.09.020.0186.0
13
ITA 3
Jana GERMANI
Giorgia BERTUZZI
162.05.05.05.01.026.012.020.030.014.010.011.012.020.021.0192.0
14
ESP 23
Támara ECHEGOYEN
Paula BARCELÓ
165.04.011.021.08.016.030.04.013.018.023.08.011.026.02.0195.0
15
FIN 40
Ronja GRÖNBLOM
Veera HOKKA
170.06.012.01.05.08.019.025.022.08.013.023.06.025.022.0195.0
16
GER 22
Maru SCHEEL
Freya FEILCKE
170.09.02.030.018.03.07.011.027.028.05.015.026.016.03.0200.0
17
EST 305
Helen PAIS
Helen AUSMAN
184.019.016.013.010.019.023.015.020.04.08.030.017.03.017.0214.0
18
FRA 702
Manon PEYRE
Clara-Sofia STAMMINGER de MOURA
194.021.023.022.015.020.017.018.07.05.07.09.027.012.018.0221.0
19
ITA 15
Sofia GIUNCHIGLIA
Giulia SCHIO
199.030.018.019.04.021.04.024.06.010.021.013.013.023.023.0229.0
20
GER 33
Inga-Marie HOFMANN
Catherine BARTELHEIMER
216.030.020.030.014.04.014.010.019.013.024.019.010.013.026.0246.0
21
CRO 29
Marija Andela de MICHELI-VITTURI
Mihaela Zjena de MICHELI-VITTURI
222.015.014.07.020.02.030.026.05.026.015.025.019.024.024.0252.0
22
JPN 808
Saki MATSUNAE
Eri HATAYAMA
222.014.022.014.024.028.020.019.012.024.06.018.025.011.013.0250.0
23
AUS 122
Seisia MAIR
Stella HURLEY
232.023.026.023.021.015.013.017.023.021.025.016.015.08.012.0258.0
24
GBR 713
Eleanor KEERS
Jessica JOBSON
235.016.017.011.019.018.016.027.017.012.016.022.022.022.030.0265.0
25
FRA 626
Mailys RADULIC
Fleur BABIN
247.022.07.030.030.012.018.028.04.027.026.024.018.027.04.0277.0
26
CAN 116
Tara GOLONKA
Siobhan GOLONKA
261.025.027.030.030.023.021.023.021.015.011.012.023.021.09.0291.0
27
ITA 67
Maelle FRASCARI BORDIER
Sveva CARRARO
267.024.019.020.030.024.015.014.026.025.017.021.020.017.025.0297.0
28
ESP 244
Paula van WIERINGEN MASSANET
Claudia SOBRAL LUSQUIÑOS
310.020.025.030.016.027.024.022.09.020.027.030.030.030.030.0340.0
29
CZE 138
Zofia BURSKA
Sara TKADLECOVA
390.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.0420.0
# Sail Number Skipper name Crew name Team Name
1AUS 40Thomas NEEDHAMFang WARRENThomas NEEDHAM
2AUS 20Jim COLLEYShaun CONNORJim COLLEY
3AUS 25Jack FERGUSONMax PAULJack FERGUSON
4AUT 28Keanu PRETTNERJakob FLACHBERGERKeanu PRETTNER
5AUT 29Benjamin BILDSTEINDavid HUSSLBenjamin BILDSTEIN
6BRA 244Gustavo ABDULKLECHNicolas BERNALGustavo ABDULKLECH
7CAN 428Thomas STAPLESWilliam STAPLESThomas STAPLES
8CAN 760William JONESJustin BARNESWilliam JONES
9CRO 83Sime FANTELAMihovil FANTELASime FANTELA
10CRO 109Buba PULEKJuraj RADACICBUBA PULEK
11DEN 66Frederik RASKJakob PRECHT JENSENFrederik RASK
12DEN 711Jens-Christian DEHN-TOFTEHØJMads FUGLBJERGJens-Christian DEHN-TOFTEHØJ
13ESP 424Pol MARSANS BALCELLSJose Manuel RUIZ IBÁÑEZPol MARSANS BALCELLS
14ESP 317Albert TORRESElias ARETZREAL CLUB NAUTICO DE PALMA
15ESP 707Conrad KONITZERAntonio MARTINEZConrad KONITZER
16ESP 775Martin WIZNERJaime WIZNERmartin WIZNER
17FIN 321Juuso ROIHULasse LINDELLJuuso ROIHU
18FIN 38Oskari MUHONENEdvard BREMEROskari MUHONEN
19FIN 100Aatos KYLÄVAINIOOnni KYLÄVAINIOAatos KYLÄVAINIO
20FRA 445Malo KENNISHAnatole MARTINMalo KENNISH
21FRA 144Hugo REVILMatthieu BOËTONHugo REVIL
22FRA 44Sam CHAMBETKarl DEVAUXSam CHAMBET
23FRA 16Erwan FISCHERClément PEQUINErwan FISCHER
24FRA 95Lucas RUALEmile AMOROSLucas RUAL
25FRA 270Keo DEVAUXEnael RIOKeo DEVAUX
26FRA 498Corentin GOULONTimothee DEPERYCorentin GOULON
27GBR 130Elliott WELLSBilly VENNIS-OZANNEElliott WELLS
28GBR 4James GRUMMETTRhos HAWESJames GRUMMETT
29GBR 505Duncan GREGORRichie THURLBYDuncan GREGOR
30GBR 140Fin ARMSTRONGEwan GRIBBINFin ARMSTRONG
31GBR 30James PETERSFynn STERRITTJames PETERS
32GBR 102Arran HOLMANSam JONESArran HOLMAN
33GER 633Jesper BAHRFynn KAUFHOLDJesper BAHR
34GER 13Fabian RIEGERLinov SCHEELFabian RIEGER
35GER 875Moritz DORAURiko ROCKENBAUCHMoritz DORAU
36GER 718Valentin MÜLLERMoritz FIEBIGValentin MÜLLER
37GER 22Jakob MEGGENDORFERAndreas SPRANGERJakob MEGGENDORFER
38HUN 473Roni Oszkar SZABOOlivér PAIS-HANKRoni Oszkar SZABO
39IRL 99Robert DICKSONSean WADDILOVERobert DICKSON
40IRL 11Séafra GUILFOYLEJohnny DURCANSéafra GUILFOYLE
41ISR 125Illy WUREITYuval BARNOONIlly WUREIT
42ITA 23Simone FERRARESELeonardo CHISTÈSimone FERRARESE
43ITA 88Uberto CRIVELLI VISCONTIGiulio CALABROUberto CRIVELLI VISCONTI
44ITA 225Lorenzo PEZZILLITobia TORRONILorenzo PEZZILLI
45KOR 202Kim KYOUNGDUKSangwoo BAEkim KYOUNGDUK
46KOR 324Wonbin CHOIKangtaek OHWonbin CHOI
47MLT 205Richard SCHULTHEISYouenn BERTINRichard SCHULTHEIS
48NED 2Bart LAMBRIEXFloris van de WERKENBart LAMBRIEX
49NED 987Robbert HUISMANJorn SWARTRobbert HUISMAN
50NED 456Wiebrand de VOSStijn GASTWiebrand DE VOS
51NZL 195Campbell STANTONWill SHAPLANDCampbell STANTON
52NZL 107Mattias COUTTSHenry HASLETTMattias COUTTS
53NZL 250Seb MENZIESGeorge LEE RUSHSeb MENZIES
54NZL 135Francesco KAYROUZHamish McLARENFrancesco KAYROUZ
55NZL 18Isaac McHARDIEWilliam McKENZIEIsaac MCHARDIE
56OMA 55Musab AL HADIWaleed AL KENDIMusab AL HADI
57OMA 173Ahmed AL HASANIAbdulahman ALMASHARIAhmed AL HASANI
58POL 196Patryk KOSMALSKITomasz LEWANDOWSKIPatryk KOSMALSKI
59POL 10Dominik BUKSAKSzymon WIERZBICKIDominik BUKSAK
60POL 7Łukasz PRZYBYTEKJacek PIASECKIŁukasz PRZYBYTEK
61POL 5Mikolaj STANIULJakub SZTORCHMikolaj STANIUL
62POL 702Tytus BUTOWSKIBorys PODUMISTytus BUTOWSKI
63POL 744Adam GŁOGOWSKIMaciej KRUSIECAdam GŁOGOWSKI
64SUI 499Pablo RÜEGGELinus ABICHTPablo RÜEGGE
65SUI 77Sebastien SCHNEITERArno de PLANTASebastien SCHNEITER
66SUI 133Joshua RICHNERNilo SCHÄRERJoshua RICHNER
67SWE 921Marius WESTERLINDOlle ARONSSONMarius WESTERLIND
68URU 14Hernan UMPIERREFernando DIZHernan UMPIERRE
69USA 43Andrew MOLLERUSIan MACDIARMIDAndrew MOLLERUS
70USA 84Ian BARROWSHans HENKENIan BARROWS
# Sail Number Skipper name Crew name Team Name
1AUS 122Seisia MAIRStella HURLEYSeisia MAIR
2AUS 5Laura HARDINGAnnie WILMOTLaura HARDING
3BEL 18Isaura MAENHAUTAnouk GEURTSIsaura MAENHAUT
4CAN 116Tara GOLONKASiobhan GOLONKATara GOLONKA
5CAN 71Georgia LEWIN-LAFRANCEAntonia LEWIN-LAFRANCEGeorgia LEWIN-LAFRANCE
6CRO 29Marija Andela de MICHELI-VITTURIMihaela Zjena de MICHELI-VITTURIMARIJA ANDELA DE MICHELI-VITTURI
7CZE 138Zofia BURSKASara TKADLECOVAZofia BURSKA
8ESP 23Támara ECHEGOYENPaula BARCELÓTámara ECHEGOYEN
9ESP 244Paula van WIERINGEN MASSANETClaudia SOBRAL LUSQUIÑOSPaula VAN WIERINGEN MASSANET
10EST 305Helen PAISHelen AUSMANHelen PAIS
11FIN 40Ronja GRÖNBLOMVeera HOKKARonja GRÖNBLOM
12FRA 34Mathilde LOVADINAAude COMPANMathilde LOVADINA
13FRA 626Mailys RADULICFleur BABINMailys RADULIC
14FRA 84Sarah STEYAERTCharline PICONSarah STEYAERT
15FRA 702Manon PEYREClara-Sofia STAMMINGER de MOURAManon PEYRE
16GBR 713Eleanor KEERSJessica JOBSONEleanor KEERS
17GBR 24Freya BLACKSaskia TIDEYFreya BLACK
18GER 33Inga-Marie HOFMANNCatherine BARTELHEIMERInga-Marie HOFMANN
19GER 232Anna BARTHEmma KOHLHOFFAnna BARTH
20GER 696Katharina SCHWACHHOFERElena STOLTZEKatharina SCHWACHHOFER
21GER 22Maru SCHEELFreya FEILCKEMaru SCHEEL
22ITA 67Maelle FRASCARI BORDIERSveva CARRAROMaelle FRASCARI BORDIER
23ITA 15Sofia GIUNCHIGLIAGiulia SCHIOSofia GIUNCHIGLIA
24ITA 3Jana GERMANIGiorgia BERTUZZIJana GERMANI
25JPN 808Saki MATSUNAEEri HATAYAMASaki MATSUNAE
26MLT 21Antonia SCHULTHEISVictoria SCHULTHEISAntonia SCHULTHEIS
27POL 74Gabriela CZAPSKAHanna RAJCHERTGabriela CZAPSKA
28POL 14Aleksandra MELZACKASandra JANKOWIAKAleksandra MELZACKA
29USA 50Stephanie ROBLEMaggie SHEAStephanie ROBLE
Championship glory for Belgium, Uruguay and Great Britain

Championship glory for Belgium, Uruguay and Great Britain

Sunday was the conclusion of the 49er and 49erFX European Championships as well as the Nacra 17 World Championship in La Grande Motte, France. 49erFX Europeans: Belgium win first major title Isaura Maenhaut and Anouk Geurts didn’t sail a great medal race but the Belgians had built up a sufficient buffer that it didn’t matter. […]

Read More
Belgian 49erFX in the Box Seat

Belgian 49erFX in the Box Seat

Steph Roble and Maggie Shea sailed a stellar day in the 49erFX Europeans, the USA team winning three of the four races in gold fleet. This lifts them just inside the top 10 and gives them a place in Sunday’s medal race. Further up the field, Freya Black and Saskia Tidey also performed well, the […]

Read More
Uruguay surges to top of the 49ers

Uruguay surges to top of the 49ers

Uruguay has never qualified a 49er to the Olympic Games. In fact across the whole history of the modern Olympics the South American nation has just won 10 medals, none yet in sailing. So when Uruguay’s Hernan Umpierre and Fernando Diz go out and score 1,1,4 from the first three races of gold fleet competition […]

Read More
Big switch-around in FX fortunes

Big switch-around in FX fortunes

A drop in wind strength brought huge changes to the 49erFX leaderboard on day three of the European Championship in La Grande Motte in the South of France. Two of the front runners struggled to maintain such strong form from the windy weather, with the teams from Finland and Italy falling out of the top […]

Read More
A change of leader but GBR still on top in 49er

A change of leader but GBR still on top in 49er

Day two of the European Championships was another wild and windy outing for the skiff fleets in La Grande Motte, France. Three more races in wildly shifty conditions of up to 40 degrees variation have done nothing to dislodge Great Britain from the top two spots in the men’s 49er. It’s just the order of […]

Read More
British seize early lead in Europeans

British seize early lead in Europeans

British teams took the lead on both sides of the qualifying draw at the 49er European Championship on day one of the competition. With three Olympic class championships taking place alongside each other in La Grande Motte in the South of France, day one on the Mediterranean Sea hurled some difficult but exhilarating conditions at […]

Read More
Fischer & Pequin looking for a good result on home waters

Fischer & Pequin looking for a good result on home waters

The 49er and 49erFX European Championships, along with the Nacra 17 World Championship are about to start in La Grande Motte in the South of France, with sailors looking to make the most of the final major test before this summer’s Olympic Games. Last November at the 2023 49er Europeans in Portugal, Lucas Rual and […]

Read More
La Grande Motte International Regatta: Final dress rehearsal for the Cats and Skiffs

La Grande Motte International Regatta: Final dress rehearsal for the Cats and Skiffs

The Nacra 17 World Championship along with the 49er and 49erFX European Championships is attracting 148 teams to La Grande Motte in the South of France for six days of racing from 7 to 12 May. Of those 148 crews registered, 39 will represent their country in less than three months in Marseille, location of […]

Read More

Here is the host club location

Program Details

PROGRAM

  • May 4 – 6: Boat inspection and registration confirmation
  • May 6: Official training regattas
    5:30 pm: Briefing for racers
    6:00 pm: Opening ceremony
  • May 7-11: Qualifying regattas
    3 races per day and per series (weather permitting)
    Daily race numbers for the top three provisional finishers in the three series
  • May 12: Medal Races: 10-boat finals
    Medal ceremony

Program Files

Click file to open and download

No program files found.

Details

The official notice board throughout the regatta will be on manage2sail

 

 

Files

Click file to open and download

No files found.

No media entries found.

Gallery post object not found.

No Interviews found.