2020 World Championship

Start Date

2020-02-09

End Date

2020-02-15

Location

9-15 February, 2020 / Geelong, Australia

Our Partners
Our Sponsors

49er and 49erFX Race Replays

PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
NZL 1
Peter BURLING
Blair TUKE
38.01.05.01.01.03.01.01.015.04.011.01.01.04.053.0
2
ESP 4
Diego BOTIN
Iago LÓPEZ MARRA
58.04.09.01.01.01.03.013.05.01.023.02.08.05.081.0
3
GER 2
Erik HEIL
Thomas PLOESSEL
60.08.03.06.01.05.03.010.025.012.01.05.04.01.085.0
4
AUT 6
Benjamin BILDSTEIN
David HUSSL
61.02.01.02.03.02.02.02.01.020.012.020.02.06.081.0
5
AUS 66
William PHILLIPS
Sam PHILLIPS
88.013.03.011.02.05.01.04.013.09.05.08.013.07.0101.0
6
NZL 5
Logan DUNNING BECK
Oscar GUNN
90.08.02.012.04.015.07.012.014.05.03.04.03.08.0105.0
7
DEN 9
Jonas WARRER
Jakob PRECHT JENSEN
92.014.017.03.023.01.05.05.06.03.013.011.010.02.0115.0
8
GBR 3
Dylan FLETCHER-SCOTT
Stuart BITHELL
98.01.01.02.013.07.027.03.03.017.017.023.05.03.0125.0
9
GER 59
Justus SCHMIDT
Max BOEHME
105.013.011.018.03.03.04.07.04.06.010.010.014.010.0123.0
10
CRO 83
Sime FANTELA
Mihovil FANTELA
106.010.010.08.06.02.07.020.02.013.07.017.06.09.0126.0
11
NED 8
Bart LAMBRIEX
Pim van VUGT
92.03.01.05.04.08.011.015.07.025.04.025.09.0117.0
12
SUI 77
Sebastien SCHNEITER
Lucien CUJEAN
97.014.011.06.010.06.03.011.09.010.08.09.020.0117.0
13
BRA 15
Marco SOFFIATTI
Gabriel BORGES
107.04.010.015.05.014.06.014.016.07.02.014.018.0125.0
14
USA 311
Andrew MOLLERUS
Ian MACDIARMID
108.05.05.01.06.08.05.016.021.015.014.018.015.0129.0
15
AUS 40
Thomas NEEDHAM
Joel TURNER
110.07.020.07.05.012.011.08.020.011.06.03.023.0133.0
16
DEN 132
Mads Emil LÜBECK
Nikolaj HOFFMANN BUHL
112.06.018.09.011.01.08.06.022.02.022.07.022.0134.0
17
POL 42
Łukasz PRZYBYTEK
Paweł KOŁODZIŃSKI
123.011.06.03.03.04.08.018.08.022.018.022.024.0147.0
18
FRA 16
Erwan FISCHER
Clément PEQUIN
125.012.08.013.02.07.04.024.010.023.016.013.017.0149.0
19
NZL 18
Isaac McHARDIE
William McKENZIE
126.05.07.020.08.04.08.019.019.019.09.012.016.0146.0
20
USA 31
Nevin SNOW
Dane WILSON
128.04.08.015.06.012.013.09.017.08.015.021.025.0153.0
21
USA 76
Ian BARROWS
Mitchell KISS
130.510.04.018.07.06.07.025.011.024.020.516.07.0155.5
22
DEN 277
Daniel NYBORG
Sebastian WRIGHT OLSEN
133.02.025.010.08.010.010.023.012.014.019.06.019.0158.0
23
NZL 35
Markus SOMERVILLE
Jack SIMPSON
148.59.07.04.014.09.017.022.018.016.020.524.012.0172.5
24
AUS 71
James GROGAN
Simon HOFFMAN
150.06.011.03.019.011.09.021.023.021.025.015.011.0175.0
25
USA 141
Harry MELGES
Finn ROWE
153.010.02.05.018.017.02.017.024.018.024.019.021.0177.0
26
USA 28
Judge RYAN
Hans HENKEN
76.014.012.06.015.010.09.02.01.014.02.06.091.0
27
POL 19
Dominik BUKSAK
Szymon WIERZBICKI
85.016.014.024.05.011.02.028.07.01.01.04.0113.0
28
POL 164`
Mikołaj STANIUL
Kuba SZTORCH
89.017.09.014.02.016.012.010.013.03.05.05.0106.0
29
GER 22
Jakob MEGGENDORFER
Andreas SPRANGER
96.02.020.08.016.06.014.019.022.07.03.01.0118.0
30
IRL 11
Ryan SEATON
Séafra GUILFOYLE
100.023.08.018.07.02.015.014.03.02.020.011.0123.0
31
AUS 91
David GILMOUR
Lachy GILMOUR
105.019.06.011.020.03.014.06.019.06.09.012.0125.0
32
AUS 20
Jim COLLEY
Shaun CONNOR
106.011.019.027.021.016.05.01.09.013.04.07.0133.0
33
JPN 26
Leo TAKAHASHI
Ibuki KOIZUMI
113.09.04.017.018.07.018.08.012.011.014.013.0131.0
34
GBR 17
Jack HAWKINS
Chris THOMAS
114.07.016.08.09.014.09.016.015.015.06.015.0130.0
35
BEL 24
Yannick LEFEBVRE
Tom PELSMAEKERS
115.023.013.05.010.011.012.013.06.08.021.016.0138.0
36
GER 13
Tim FISCHER
Fabian GRAF
116.013.016.016.016.05.014.03.02.019.012.019.0135.0
37
POR 27
Jorge LIMA
José COSTA
117.03.015.07.09.017.020.017.023.04.025.02.0142.0
38
SWE 21
Fritiof HEDSTRÖM
Otto HAMEL
117.020.07.027.09.08.010.015.020.010.015.03.0144.0
39
CAN 760
William JONES
Evan DEPAUL
118.08.02.016.019.013.013.020.05.023.08.014.0141.0
40
AUT 128
Keanu PRETTNER
Jakob FLACHBERGER
119.018.012.012.016.010.04.04.011.016.016.022.0141.0
41
GBR 118
Chris TAYLOR
Rhos HAWES
120.05.020.04.021.09.010.011.025.028.07.08.0148.0
42
GER 911
Max STINGELE
Linov SCHEEL
121.020.015.013.012.04.01.09.017.012.018.028.0149.0
43
EST 321
Juuso ROIHU
Henri ROIHU
122.011.05.02.015.012.018.012.016.021.023.010.0145.0
44
IRL 417
Robert DICKSON
Seán WADDILOVE
124.01.04.022.04.019.017.05.021.022.011.020.0146.0
45
FRA 44
Kévin FISCHER
Yann JAUVIN
130.015.03.010.08.018.022.018.010.09.017.028.0158.0
46
FRA 7
Lucas RUAL
Emile AMOROS
136.019.013.04.011.018.018.028.014.020.010.09.0164.0
47
JPN 847
Shingen FURUYA
Shinji HACHIYAMA
141.07.018.020.07.09.012.022.04.018.024.028.0169.0
48
ITA 147
Simone FERRARESE
Leonardo CHISTÈ
141.015.06.017.021.015.016.021.08.05.022.017.0163.0
49
AUS 204
Oliver MANTON
Jack LLOYD
155.017.017.014.012.013.011.07.024.024.019.021.0179.0
50
GER 36
Nils CARSTENSEN
Jan FRIGGE
162.012.022.015.010.014.023.023.018.017.013.018.0185.0
51
DEN 511
Michael HANSEN
Mathias SLETTEN
174.06.010.09.014.017.06.028.028.028.028.028.0202.0
52
AUS 119
David O'CONNOR
Fang WARREN
199.03.014.011.017.020.022.028.028.028.028.028.0227.0
53
ITA 88
Uberto CRIVELLI VISCONTI
Gianmarco TOGNI
101.021.021.09.018.016.023.02.08.02.03.01.0124.0
54
NZL 989
Jackson KEON
Scott McKENZIE
106.015.09.010.020.020.020.01.07.04.012.08.0126.0
55
AUS 111
Matt JERWOOD
Max PAUL
126.025.018.012.024.021.013.05.01.09.011.012.0151.0
56
CAN 905
Alexander HEINZEMANN
Justin BARNES
131.016.012.027.013.022.015.08.012.027.01.05.0158.0
57
RSA 470
Benji DANIEL
Alex BURGER
132.024.013.014.011.018.021.011.011.027.05.04.0159.0
58
AUS 104
John COOLEY
Thomas CUNICH
134.020.019.013.022.013.019.06.021.012.02.09.0156.0
59
NZL 900
Samuel BACON
Henry GAUTREY
134.017.024.019.023.020.015.03.03.011.09.014.0158.0
60
OMA 145
Musab AL HADI
Waleed AL KINDI
146.012.021.024.014.015.016.07.05.022.010.027.0173.0
61
FRA 740
Louis CHAMBET
Merik REGNAULT
149.019.027.07.024.021.022.027.014.03.06.06.0176.0
62
HKG 880
Akira SAKAI
Russell AYLSWORTH
157.016.022.027.023.023.024.022.02.06.04.015.0184.0
63
THA 279
Don WHITCRAFT
Dylan WHITCRAFT
157.021.023.016.012.019.025.016.013.08.013.016.0182.0
64
FRA 811
Theo REVIL
Timothee DEPERY
159.026.024.023.017.027.024.015.010.010.08.02.0186.0
65
FRA 969
Enzo LOBRY
Louis RAYNAL
161.018.015.022.019.022.019.010.015.07.014.022.0183.0
66
NZL 195
Campbell STANTON
Will SHAPLAND
162.021.023.019.022.024.016.04.04.019.023.011.0186.0
67
AUS 305
Harrison SLY
Thomas DWYER
165.025.017.023.013.025.026.018.06.015.020.03.0191.0
68
NZL 151
Sam MORGAN
Pat MORGAN
169.022.016.019.020.021.017.021.09.05.019.024.0193.0
69
FIN 377
Juho KOTIRANTA
Robin BERNER
170.024.023.021.017.019.021.09.018.01.021.020.0194.0
70
OMA 173
Ahmed AL HASANI
Abdulrahman AL MASHARI
180.022.025.020.025.024.06.013.016.014.017.023.0205.0
71
CAN 226
Ryan WOOD
Andrew WOOD
181.026.014.027.022.025.020.020.020.020.07.07.0208.0
72
NZL 947
Lewis ANDERSON
Reece CAULFIELD
186.09.019.026.015.022.021.019.027.013.024.018.0213.0
73
CAN 210
Dylan JONES
Jonathan KELLY
202.027.022.017.025.026.026.014.025.021.016.010.0229.0
74
AUS 440
Hayden HARDING
Casey BATES
203.024.024.021.024.024.019.012.024.016.022.017.0227.0
75
AUS 198
Beau JUNK
Alexander MARINELLI
208.018.026.025.026.023.025.017.017.018.018.021.0234.0
76
AUS 703
Hayden BROWN
Mackenzie BIRD
215.023.026.022.026.023.024.023.023.023.015.013.0241.0
77
AUS 184
William BRIDGE
Joshua SLOMAN
221.025.021.021.025.025.025.024.019.017.026.019.0247.0
78
AUS 154
Dylan JANUS
Conor HAY
245.022.027.027.026.026.023.025.022.024.025.025.0272.0
PosSail NumberTeamNet ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15Q16Q17Total
1
ESP 23
Támara ECHEGOYEN
Paula BARCELÓ
42.05.01.04.02.01.03.02.01.010.03.014.05.056.0
2
GBR 7
Charlotte DOBSON
Saskia TIDEY
52.01.01.011.02.02.03.03.02.03.015.04.010.067.0
3
USA 50
Stephanie ROBLE
Maggie SHEA
84.03.08.08.06.012.08.015.08.07.017.07.01.0101.0
4
FRA 97
Lili SEBESI
Albane DUBOIS
88.02.012.06.018.014.07.06.04.09.06.06.08.0106.0
5
GER 55
Victoria JURCZOK
Anika LORENZ
89.08.03.01.07.03.09.013.017.012.014.015.02.0106.0
6
DEN 49
Anne-Julie SCHÜTT
Iben NIELSBY
91.03.05.06.03.010.04.026.05.06.025.018.03.0117.0
7
USA 9
Paris HENKEN
Anna TOBIAS
91.07.015.020.01.04.01.07.014.015.01.012.07.0111.0
8
NED 1
Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ
92.013.02.016.011.012.02.011.09.02.012.010.04.0108.0
9
GER 5
Tina LUTZ
Lotta WIEMERS
92.01.02.02.019.010.011.024.024.04.04.03.06.0116.0
10
AUS 41
Tess LLOYD
Jaime RYAN
101.06.03.01.012.08.05.010.011.08.019.025.09.0126.0
11
AUS 31
Amelia STABBACK
Caitlin ELKS
86.014.016.03.05.07.014.018.010.01.08.08.0104.0
12
BRA 2
Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE
86.012.04.016.01.04.013.01.022.011.011.013.0108.0
13
DEN 3
Ida Marie BAAD NIELSEN
Marie THUSGAARD OLSEN
99.05.023.07.03.06.018.09.021.016.05.09.0122.0
14
ESP 21
Patricia SUAREZ
Nicole van der VELDEN
105.09.014.018.013.05.01.022.020.024.02.01.0129.0
15
ARG 8
Victoria TRAVASCIO
María Sol BRANZ
107.012.09.013.04.05.07.019.015.05.018.024.0131.0
16
AUS 17
Natasha BRYANT
Annie WILMOT
108.011.011.04.014.015.09.04.013.021.016.011.0129.0
17
SWE 80
Klara WESTER
Rebecca NETZLER
109.011.06.09.09.021.012.08.03.020.010.023.0132.0
18
CAN 25
Alexandra TEN HOVE
Mariah MILLEN
111.016.06.010.09.011.011.014.07.022.023.05.0134.0
19
FIN 14
Noora RUSKOLA
Mikaela WULFF
112.04.015.03.06.08.017.05.012.023.024.019.0136.0
20
AUT 61
Tanja FRANK
Lorena ABICHT
119.04.017.023.014.09.04.021.018.017.013.02.0142.0
21
NOR 4
Helene NÆSS
Marie RØNNINGEN
122.010.013.012.04.019.05.017.06.014.022.022.0144.0
22
ITA 223
Carlotta OMARI
Matilda DISTEFANO
124.09.019.012.013.03.012.023.019.013.07.017.0147.0
23
FIN 356
Ronja GRÖNBLOM
Veera HOKKA
125.015.04.014.017.01.015.016.016.018.09.021.0146.0
24
SWE 15
Julia GROSS
Hanna KLINGA
129.015.07.010.05.02.016.012.025.025.021.016.0154.0
25
AUS 35
Tessa PARKINSON
Ella CLARK
140.06.013.05.016.06.015.020.023.019.020.020.0163.0
26
NED 10
Odile van AANHOLT
Cecile JANMAAT
73.014.018.011.011.07.06.05.04.01.09.05.091.0
27
SGP 284
Kimberly LIM
Cecilia LOW
80.020.010.02.010.021.021.01.01.02.010.03.0101.0
28
CRO 112
Enia NINCEVIC
Mihaela de MICHELI VITTURI
92.08.05.019.016.011.010.010.019.04.01.08.0111.0
29
POL 888
Aleksandra MELZACKA
Kinga LOBODA
92.022.09.017.023.016.02.02.010.07.05.02.0115.0
30
SWE 22
Vilma BOBECK
Malin TENGSTRÖM
95.07.010.014.015.014.017.014.07.011.02.01.0112.0
31
BEL 240
Isaura MAENHAUT
Anouk GEURTS
95.010.016.015.07.013.014.06.02.015.04.09.0111.0
32
JPN 117
Anna YAMAZAKI
Sena TAKANO
108.02.014.020.019.017.018.03.09.03.013.010.0128.0
33
ITA 127
Alexandra STALDER
Silvia SPERI
110.018.020.05.015.016.08.04.06.012.020.06.0130.0
34
FRA 13
Julie BOSSARD
Aude COMPAN
111.013.011.019.018.022.010.08.03.05.020.04.0133.0
35
ITA 758
Margherita PORRO
Sveva CARRARO
120.019.08.07.017.018.020.09.013.08.014.07.0140.0
36
FRA 134
Mathilde LOVADINA
Léa PERNET
125.022.018.09.08.09.013.018.016.013.03.018.0147.0
37
AUT 24
Laura SCHÖFEGGER
Anna BOUSTANI
129.016.012.018.08.015.06.016.05.017.016.019.0148.0
38
AUT 100
Angelika KOHLENDORFER
Lisa FARTHOFER
136.017.019.021.010.018.019.07.014.014.06.012.0157.0
39
CAN 707
Georgia LEWIN-LAFRANCE
Antonia LEWIN-LAFRANCE
136.019.07.015.023.023.021.015.08.06.08.014.0159.0
40
AUS 205
Chloe FISHER
Ella GRIMSHAW
144.020.021.013.012.017.023.012.012.010.012.015.0167.0
41
FIN 468
Sirre KRONLÖF
Selma VALJUS
153.018.017.08.021.013.016.011.017.016.020.017.0174.0
42
NZL 380
Crystal SUN
Olivia HOBBS
162.021.021.017.020.019.023.017.015.09.07.016.0185.0
43
AUS 128
Laura HARDING
Laura THOMSON
166.017.022.021.021.020.019.013.011.018.015.011.0188.0
44
CZE 777
Veronika ZIVNA
Katerina ZIVNA
181.021.020.022.020.020.020.019.018.019.011.013.0203.0
Thrilling medal races produce world champions

Thrilling medal races produce world champions

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke from New Zealand dazzled to win another 49er world championship, the sixth for the magic combo, which is easily a class record. In thrilling medal race the Spanish 49erFX team of Tamara Echegoyen and Paula Barcelo and the British Nacra 17 team of John Gimson and Anna Burnet owned those […]

Read More
Plan for the final day of 2020 World Championship racing

Plan for the final day of 2020 World Championship racing

With no racing on Friday February 14 due to summer storms that wreaked havoc with the breeze, Saturday’s final day of the 49er, 49er and Nacra 17 World Championship looks like this: Schedule: Two gold fleet races for all three fleets commencing from 0955hrs Two silver and bronze fleet races immediately following Three medal races […]

Read More
“Game on” for national selection

“Game on” for national selection

Spanish Redemption Second by two points in the 49erFX is Spain’s Tamara Echegoyen, the 2016 World Champion with a different crew, and Paula Barcelo. The duo sailed through injury at the 2019 worlds and suffered, only managing a silver fleet finish. With the pressure of the Spanish trials on, these champions are in contention for […]

Read More
Skiff favourites spin low scores into gold

Skiff favourites spin low scores into gold

Reigning 49er world champions and Rio 2016 Gold medallists, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), bagged enough low scores in the qualification round to lead at the midway point of the 2020 49er World Championship in Geelong, Australia. The top 25 49er teams go through to gold fleet to fight in the coming three days […]

Read More
Temporary Tandem Top Leaderboard in 49erFX

Temporary Tandem Top Leaderboard in 49erFX

Former German 49erFX teammates combine beautifully to lead on day one of racing – much to their surprise. Tina Lutz’s regular crew Susann Beucke injured herself soon after the 2019 World Championship in Auckland and Lotta Wiemers agreed to step back into the boat to crew for the second half of the Down Under series […]

Read More
2020 World Championship day 1 – no racing

2020 World Championship day 1 – no racing

A day of waiting disappointingly ended without any racing at the 2020 world title for the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 classes in Geelong, Victoria, Australia. The Race Committee monitored conditions on Corio Bay from well before the morning session to late afternoon, 25-30 knots out of the east keeping 49er crews ashore all day […]

Read More
Long way to the top at Geelong 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championship

Long way to the top at Geelong 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championship

Half the contenders vying for an Olympic spot know they’ve made the cut and the other half are still aiming for selection, adding extra strain to the make-or-break 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championship, the last major class title before Tokyo 2020. Big news on the eve of racing is that New Zealand’s Rio […]

Read More
Spain take both Skiff Titles in Windy Warm Up

Spain take both Skiff Titles in Windy Warm Up

Riley Gibbs and Anna Weis (USA) used superior boatspeed upwind in the flat water to narrowly win the Oceania Championship by three points from Zajac/Matz (AUT) and Gimson/Burnett (GBR). On a blustery final day the American’s got a 1, 3 battling tightly with the Austrians who scored a 2, 1 and won the regatta by […]

Read More
Challengers for the Crown Stepping Up

Challengers for the Crown Stepping Up

No team was hotter at the end of the 2019 World Championship than Diego Botin and Iago Marra (ESP). The Spanish sensations were up against he ropes, almost missing gold fleet, which would have cost them an Olympic berth. With the pressure on them at maximum they tore up the final four days of the […]

Read More
It’s all about family for Danish Hansens – 2020 Oceanias Day 1

It’s all about family for Danish Hansens – 2020 Oceanias Day 1

Michael Hansen and Mathias Sletten (DEN) had their best ever day racing 49er to kick off proceedings in Geelong. The young duo scored a 1 – 3 on their fleets two races, a much better result than most. Coaching them was 2016 bronze medalist Jena Hansen, with Peter Hansen, the squad’s normal coach on another course […]

Read More

Visit Victoria

PDF DOWNLOAD


Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events, Martin Pakula –
2020 Sailing World Championships, Geelong

Welcome to Victoria, the events capital of Australia and proud hosts of the 2020 Sailing World Championships at the Royal Geelong Yacht Club.

Visitors to Geelong and the Bellarine Peninsula will love its sun-kissed beaches, the world-renowned Great Ocean Road and great food and wine and unique wildlife.

Victoria is home to some of the best regional events in Australia including the Festival of Sails, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, National Celtic Festival and Queenscliff Winter Weekend.

With more local and international visitors travelling to regional Victoria than ever before, these events give us a great chance to showcase our beautiful regions to new people and we’re proud to support them through the $20 million Regional Events Fund.

Since 2014 the Andrews Labor Government has supported more than 180 regional events. These events keep our bars, restaurants and hotels busy and boosts local economies.

That’s why we’re proud to support and stage world class sailing events across the 2020 Sailing World Championships right here in Geelong and the Bellarine Peninsula.

I hope you all enjoy this fantastic event and I encourage everyone to explore everything this stunning region has to offer.

 

THE HON MARTIN PAKULA MP Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events

Program Details

Notices to Competitors

  1. 9th Feb 17:00 – Race Committee Standard Penalties view HERE
  2. 9th Feb 17:00 – Support Boat Regulations view HERE
  3. 10th Feb 13:00 – How to pay any fines view HERE
  4. 12th Feb 17:25 – Camera Dummy weights on 49ers view HERE

Fleet Assignments

49er Fleet Assignments for Thursday February 13th view HERE

Racing Schedule

Revised 19:00 – Racing schedule for Saturday February 15th view HERE

Sailing Instructions

  1. 9th Feb 18:00 – Change to SI’s Num 1 – Nacra country flags view HERE
  2. 12th Feb 17:00 – Change to SI’s Num 2 – 49er Schedule & 49er Gold and Nacra Cameras view HERE
  3. 13th Feb 19:30 – Change to SI’s Num 3 – 49erFX & Nacra Schedule & Cameras view HERE
  4. 14th Feb 18:45 – Change to SI’s Num 4 – 49er FX Camera & Medal Races view HERE

For Sailing Instructions click HERE

Notice of Race

NOR (V3.0 18/12/2019 Incorporating Change to NOR No.2) click HERE

Question and Answer

  1. 11th Feb 18:30 – Clearing of seaweed from foils view HERE

Jury

  • Protest time limits view HERE
  • Protest Hearing Schedule view HERE
  • Protest Hearing Decisions view HERE
  • Rule 42 Decisions view HERE
  • Addendum Q view HERE

Event App

We are pleased to let you know we have an app available for all competitors and supporters coming to Geelong to compete and for those following the regatta back home.

Please download for free from the app store – search ‘2020 49er FX Nacra 17 WC’.  This will be continually updated as we have new information about the regatta. The regatta app will be our main communication tool with the sailors at the event so be sure to read and take notice of any push notifications. All information on the App is unofficial, but will provide additional information to assist sailors at the event.

APP STORES:

Google: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.app.p7611BA

Apple: https://apps.apple.com/us/app/2020-rgyc-49er-fx-nacra-17-wc/id1492394970?ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Smoke Pollution

Due to the recent bushfires in south eastern Australia, the Australian Institute of Sport issued the following guidance on smoke pollution and exercise. To read the document, click HERE

Please forward any queries to the Royal Geelong Yacht Club on: info@rgyc.com.au

Registration

Registration is a two-step process, please follow the below steps:

  1. Use the Manage2Sail Registration System to Register and enter your Racing Information.
  2. Proceed to the Payment Portal to pay your entry fee.

Please refer to the NOR for entry fees and dates they may increase.

Charter Boats

We have a limited number of Charter Boats available which can be delivered to the Regatta Venue for the event (and any lead up training at the venue). Please contact the Event Chairperson and Australian 49er Association President Chris Manton via email: president@aus9ers.com.au

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Host Club Information
  • When Can we Access the Host Club?
  • Sailing Conditions
  • Amenity/Food and Drink Access
  • Entry Fees
  • Getting Equipment to Australia
  • Charter Equipment
  • Services and Parts
  • Getting Around Geelong
  • What is There to Do in Geelong?
  • Visa
  • Pre-Regattas
  • Car Parking

Program Files

Click file to open and download

No program files found.

Details

Files

Click file to open and download

No files found.

  https://youtu.be/hGzmWo2mxto?list=PL0qme8rhNJgf30f3a8HFfYwM-c-8zMYGF

2020 49er / 49erFX / Nacra17 World Championships

Royal Geelong Yacht Club 25 Eastern Beach Road Geelong, VICTORIA, Australia 3220

Event Schedule

Facilities are available for teams to set-up and train at RGYC throughout January in the lead up to the events. Booking is essential to access club facilities before the 29th January.  If you are interested, please contact the club directly at info@rgyc.com.au to secure your place. *click the image to view larger*