• en

Another day of fantastic Garda conditions were the call of the day today.  Aside from the racing this afternoon, the morning Northly wind came through up to 20 knots so the 29erXX teams and other training in the morning were treated to a double feature today.

IMG_0104

Race 1

The afternoon started off with some slick maneuvering as the Spanish team of Canal and Gill punched through  on port to lead to the mountains.  An individual recall was signaled but only the Dutch went back, mistakenly as it turned out.  By the leeward mark they were leading but only 3 or 4 boat lengths behind were Aussies and Danes.  Then the Germans rounded the go left gate in 4th and quickly tacked back to port to push into the cliffs with the rest of the fleet.

The Aussie team of Gilmour and Brownie got their layline call exactly right and edged out the Spanish to round the second windward in first and took the bullet from there.  With the Spanish OCS that left the Danes in 2nd and Germans in 3rd.   The Aussies claim they were a bit rusty yesterday as helm David Gilmour has been off on the match race tour recently decreasing their 9er training time.  With a day in the boat together under their belts that rust seems to have been all but eliminated.

Race 2

The breeze was up a couple knots for the 2nd race.  The Dutch and Germans contenders came flying off the pin end to cross the fleet and were instantly 30 meters ahead of the fleet who still had to tack to get right.

Meanwhile the Dane contenders had a critical error on their last double tack before the start and got stuck in irons.  After a belaboured rescue they managed to start but a full 15 seconds behind the fleet in dead last.  Race 5 may prove to be a critical one with the top group so tight on points.

The Germans held their nerve through the first lap and lead quite comfortably at the gate.  Meanwhile, the Danes had pushed through the back of the fleet and were up to 14th, with plenty left to do in the final lap.

The Germans held on for a resounding win, the biggest of any so far in the regatta.  Meanwhile, the Danes pulled through to 8th taking advantage of a couple mistakes at the finish line from crews ahead of them.

Race 3

Pressure was now squarely on the Danes to try and prevent the Germans from running away with the championship.  Prior to the race they checked out the port approach and said they would give it a go as, “It seems like there has been space each race.”

Well as Murphy’s law would have it, there was no space, but they followed through on the Port Tack Option and punched through leading with the Canadians to the right.  Unfortunately for them, the Germans were showing no gaps in their game and were right with them on their hip, placing a better tack than the Canadians and pulling into the windward in 2nd.  That’s how they rounded the first downwind gate of this three lapper as well.

Places stayed the same through lap 2, with the Spanish and Dutch passing through to 3rd and 4th.  the Germans got  a knot in the retrieval line giving the Danes some breathing room as they headed to the cliffs with afternoon shadows starting to grow.

The last lap solved nothing with the Danes comfortably won the final race.

No          Numero               Nome   Punti     1              2              3              4              5              6

1              GER 216                Jan Hauke Erichsen, Max Lutz     7,0          2              1              1              (3)          1              2

2              DEN 8    Jonathan Bay, Christopher Thorsell          12,0        1              6              2              2              (8)          1

3              ESP 986 DIEGO BOTIN, PABLO TURRADO               21,0        3              4              7              4              (13)        3

4              NED 1159             Remy Oomens, Bart de Haan      25,0        (16)        2              4              11           4              4

5              GER 903                Justus Schmidt, max boehme     26,0        4              (9)          3              7              6              6

6              AUS 1189             David Gilmour, Nicholas Brownie              29,0        (14)        3              10           1              5              10

7              GER 1211             TIM ELSNER, MARKUS GRASSE  31,0        (12)        7              9              5              2              8

8              SWE 1270             Charlie Ekberg Enlund    43,0        6              10           11           (13)        7              9

9              DEN 1113             Mads Emil Stephensen Lübeck, Christian Peter Stephensen Lüb                44,0        5              5              13                12           9              (14)

10           GER 1102             Philipp Müller    48,0        10           12           6              9              (18)        11

11           GER 1260             Tom Lange, Tim Lange   49,0        9              8              12           15           (20)        5

12           MLT 1281             Ryan Pesch, trevor burd               50,0        7              11           15           14           3              (17)

13           SWE 1190             Fritiof Hedström               51,0        (13)        13           5              10           10           13

14           CAN 946               DAVID MORI, JUSTIN BARNES    63,0        15           (dnc)     14           6              21           7

15           GER 1124             Kilian Holzapfel, felix meggendorfer        71,0        8              15           16           18           14           (20)

16           GER 914                Finn Hinzpeter, Kevin Reisenauer             76,0        11           14           17           (20)        15           19

17           CAN 1185             John Ferguson, Arthur Ferguson               77,0        17           17           8              (19)        17           18

18           GER 1040             Philipp Kramer, Thilo Kramer      80,0        (dnc)     16           20           16           12           16

19           AUS 1287             James Sly             90,0        (dnc)     dnc         dnc         8              11           15

20           CRO 1234             domagoj fizulic, leon ostrez         93,0        18           (dnf)      18           17           19           21

21           ESP 858 victor Payá Canal, ALVARO  GIL  103,0     (dnf)      dnc         19           ocs         16           12

22           SWE 1184             Hanna Klinga, Casper Arvefors   121,0     (dnc)     dnc         dnc         21           22           22

23           GBR 1198             Tom Bucktrout, Dominick Burke                140,0     (dnc)     dnc         dnc         dnc         dnc         dnc

Upcoming Events

2017 Sail Sydney

December 11th - December 14th
Read More

2017 Oceania Championship

December 27th - December 31st
Read More