• en

The Youth Challenge regatta concluded today and it was tight at the top.  The regatta was a special one.  With the Youth World Championship coming up next week during the Europeans, these teams were sizing each other up for what ‘s ahead.

In the end, the 25 teams sailed all 9 races and the racing got tighter as the week went on.  No doubt some of these teams will be racing each other for the best part of the next decade… I guess we’ll call this first blood then.  Enjoy the video summary of the day.

In case you missed the reports from previous days, here’s day 2 and here’s day 1.

Overall results for the event.

No Numero Nome Punti 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 GER 216 Jan Hauke Erichsen, Max Lutz 25,0 2 1 1 3 1 2 (ocs) 4 11
2 DEN 8 Jonathan Bay, Christopher Thorsell 27,0 1 6 2 2 8 1 (11) 5 2
3 NED 1159 Remy Oomens, Bart de Haan 33,0 (16) 2 4 11 4 4 1 6 1
4 ESP 986 DIEGO BOTIN, PABLO TURRADO 41,0 3 4 7 4 13 3 4 (14) 3
5 GER 903 Justus Schmidt, max boehme 44,0 4 9 3 7 6 6 (dns) 3 6
6 AUS 1189 David Gilmour, Nicholas Brownie 46,0 14 3 10 1 5 10 2 1 (16)
7 GER 1211 TIM ELSNER, MARKUS GRASSE 60,0 12 7 9 5 2 8 5 (15) 12
8 DEN 1113 Mads Emil Stephensen Lübeck, Christian Peter Stephensen Lüb 66,0 5 5 13 12 9 14 3 (16) 5
9 MLT 1281 Ryan Pesch, trevor burd 72,0 7 11 15 14 3 (17) 13 2 7
10 GER 1102 Philipp Müller 72,0 10 12 6 9 (18) 11 7 8 9
11 SWE 1270 Charlie Ekberg Enlund, Markus Anjemark 75,0 6 10 11 (13) 7 9 9 10 13
12 SWE 1190 Fritiof Hedström 83,0 13 13 5 10 10 13 10 9 (14)
13 GER 1260 Tom Lange, Tim Lange 88,0 9 8 12 15 20 5 (ocs) 11 8
14 CAN 946 DAVID MORI, JUSTIN BARNES 116,0 15 (dnc) 14 6 21 7 12 13 ocs
15 GER 1040 Philipp Kramer, Thilo Kramer 117,0 (dnc) 16 20 16 12 16 15 12 10
16 ESP 858 victor Payá Canal, ALVARO DEL ARCO GIL 122,0 (dnf) dnc 19 ocs 16 12 8 7 4
17 CAN 1185 John Ferguson, Arthur Ferguson 126,0 17 17 8 (19) 17 18 14 17 18
18 GER 1124 Kilian Holzapfel, felix meggendorfer 127,0 8 15 16 18 14 20 (ocs) 19 17
19 AUS 1287 James Sly 129,0 (dnc) dnc dnc 8 11 15 6 18 15
20 GER 914 Finn Hinzpeter, Kevin Reisenauer 132,0 11 14 17 (20) 15 19 17 20 19
21 CRO 1234 domagoj fizulic, leon ostrez 158,0 18 (dnf) 18 17 19 21 16 21 ocs
22 SWE 1184 Hanna Klinga, Casper Arvefors 181,0 (dnc) dnc dnc 21 22 22 18 22 20

Upcoming Events

2017 Sail Sydney

December 11th - December 14th
Read More

2017 Oceania Championship

December 27th - December 31st
Read More