• en

Day 1 – After four races in 49er & 49er FX Youth World Championships in Gdynia, Poland – Spanish and Finnish team are leading.

Today in Gdynia the 49er & 49er FX Youth World Championships races have started. 44 crews from 15 countries have entered the regatta – 32 crews in the 49er and 12 crews in the 49erFX. Competitors will compete for four days.  The qualifying round began today and will last until Saturday.  On Sunday there will be the final races.

Today the weather wasn’t good, cloudy with a little wind, but wind was enough to sail all scheduled races. “Today was very light wind, but constant enough with some shifts.  The race committee  has done a good job – they ran races in wind conditions very close to the low class limit, but everything was OK.” – Martin Billoch, a Chilean team’s coach, said.  At 1pm the flag AP was removed and in 45 minutes the first race of the day began.  There were four races in each class.

In the first 49er race there was general recall and after that some teams scored BFD.  In the 49erFX in the first and second races some teams had false starts, including two Polish crews.

After four races in the 49er, Spanish crew Diego Botin and Pablo Tunado, won two races and are leading. “Today was very good conditions, that wind isn’t very difficult.  It’s youth championship and we think it’s a very good event for all of us, for people who are just starting in the 49er class.” Diego said.  The second placed team is French team Kevin Fischer and Marc Mallaret and in third are Brittons Tim Gratton and Chris Taylor.  The top of the leaderboard is very tight, between second and seventh place is just a three-point difference.  The best Polish crew Przemysław Filipowicz and Jacek Piasecki are in the sixth position. “Jacek is the most experienced in our team. He is good technically and speed-prepared.” – Krzysztof Kierkowski,  49er and 49erFX junior’ team coach, 49er Olympian in the Olympics in Athens and Beijing, explained. “We are prepared for as much as we could to prepare. Crews have been working hard during last winter, training here in Poland and sailing in Spain. Wind conditions don’t matter for us, we are prepared for all of them.”

Among women, Finnish crew Norra Ruskola and Camilla Cedercreutz are leading, ahead of Griselda Khng and Sarah Tan from Singapore.  The Polish crew Susanna Rybicka and Marcelina Sliwinska  are in third position.  Maria Cantero Izquierdo, who sailed very good three races and failed the last one, now on the fifth place, commented, “Today our sailing was pretty bad, cause we didn’t really trained so much with light wind.  We didn’t  start very well.  It was also difficult because it was shifty. We expected to be better.”

Tomorrow is the second day of the qualifying round. It is going to be light wind again. Four races are scheduled.

Visit our website: http://www.gdyniasailingdays.org/en/

and facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Gdynia-Sailing-Days/491790440256?ref=hl

 

Results 49er

Scores take into account 1  discard

 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4
1 ESP 900 Diego Botin, Pablo Tunado 10,0 (8) 1 8 1
2 FRA 144 Kevin Fischer, Marc Mallaret 15,0 (11) 10 1 4
3 GBR 321 Tim Gratton, Chris Taylor 16,0 2 3 11 (20)
4 AUS 222 George Davies, Jack Lloyd 16,0 3 5 (14) 8
5 GBR 118 Henry Lloyd Williams, Sam Batten 16,0 (17) 7 4 5
6 POL 42 Przemysław Filipowicz, Jacek Piasecki 17,0 9 2 (18) 6
7 GER 779 Philipp Muller, Moritz Janich 18,0 (12) 8 3 7
8 CHI 1216 Benjamin Grez, Carlos Vergara 23,0 (bfd) 15 5 3
9 DEN 132 Mads Emil Stephensen Lubeck, Christian Peter Stephensen Lub 27,0 7 (23) 10 10
10 GER 212 Nils Carstensen, Jan Frigge 30,0 13 6 (30) 11
11 GBR 494 Tom Bucktrout, Dominick Burke 33,0 1 14 (19) 18
12 GBR 999 James Peters, Ed FitzGerald 36,0 (bfd) 11 2 23
13 AUS 91 David Gilmour, Sam Phillips 39,0 (bfd) 18 9 12
14 POL 117 Dominik Buksak, Grzegorz GoŸdzik 40,0 14 (26) 12 14
15 AUT 192 Benjamin Bildstein, David Hussl 42,0 20 20 (22) 2
16 GER 55 Justus Schmidt, Max Boehme 42,0 15 4 23 (27)
17 ITA 140 Andrea Savio, Alessandro Savio 43,0 16 12 (17) 15
18 GBR 360 Jack Hawkins, Christopher Thomas 44,0 4 (ret) 7 bfd
19 FRA 755 Simon Bertheau, Yann Jauvin 45,0 (bfd) 9 6 30
20 GER 1013 Max Marcour, Sebastian Haimerl 45,0 21 (22) 15 9
21 GER 110 Kim Niclas Holste, Yannik Holste 47,0 6 24 (26) 17
22 RUS 686 Iurii Artemev/Viacheslav Bubno, Viacheslav Bubnov 47,0 10 (25) 13 24
23 ESP 800 Victor Paya, Alvaro del Arco 47,0 18 (27) 16 13
24 FRA 655 Erwan Fischer, Thibault Julien 52,0 23 13 (31) 16
25 ITA 111 Ruggero Tita, Giacomo Cavalli 56,0 5 (31) 25 26
26 GER 216 Jan Hauke Erichsen, Jacek Nowak 57,0 (bfd) 17 21 19
27 ESP 161 Carlos Robles Lorente, Dani Codina Serra 58,0 19 19 20 (21)
28 GER 1200 Jakob Meggendorfer, Andreas Spranger 66,0 26 16 24 (31)
29 POL 1 Artur Ponieczyński, Szymon Wierzbicki 68,0 25 21 (28) 22
30 FRA 182 Lacan Sandro, Hugues Puimatto 78,0 24 29 (32) 25
31 DEN 747 Tobias Hemdorff, Christian Gormsen 79,0 22 (30) 29 28
32 NED 666 Jolbert van Dijk/Roald Verschu, Roald Verschuure 84,0 (bfd) 28 27 29

 

 

Results 49erFX

Scores take into account 1  discard

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4
1 FIN 101 Norra Ruskola, Camilla Cedercreutz 5,0 (4) 1 3 1
2 SIN 396 Griselda Khng, Sara Tan 9,0 1 6 2 (7)
3 POL 119 Zuzanna Rybicka, Marcelina Sliwińska 14,0 (ocs) 5 7 2
4 DEN 112 Lin Ea Cenholt, Line Just 14,0 2 7 (8) 5
5 ESP 989 Maria Cantero Izquierdo, Ana Hernandez Moreno 14,0 7 2 5 (11)
6 ITA 143 Lavinia Tezza, Paola Bergamaschi 15,0 3 3 9 (10)
7 AUT 911 Laura Schofegger, Elna Lovrek 16,0 (ocs) 4 6 6
8 POL 369 Ewa Bartosiewicz, Marta Jackowska 18,0 8 (ocs) 1 9
9 NOR 123 Helene Naess, Marie Ronningen 18,0 6 9 (10) 3
10 FIN 707 Sinem Kurtbay, Edu Lehtinen 18,0 10 (11) 4 4
11 ITA 878 Giulia Genesio, Francesca Volpi 25,0 9 8 (12) 8
12 RUS 169 Anastasia Omelchenko, Angelina Markova 26,0 5 10 11 (12)

 

Upcoming Events

2017 Sail Sydney

December 11th - December 14th
Read More

2017 Oceania Championship

December 27th - December 31st
Read More